Carex tenera

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex tenera Dewey
Common Name:Quill Sedge; Slender Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex tenera Dewey - Quill Sedge; Slender Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00001645 Lauderdale 5 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1721
UNA
Carex tenera Dewey
UNA00001625 Colbert 6 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1736
UNA
Carex tenera Dewey
AUA000020356 Monroe 7 MAY 1981 O'HALLORAN, K.
122
AUA
CAREX TENERA DEWEY
UNA00001620 Lawrence 6 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1752a
UNA
Carex tenera Dewey
UNA00001650 Colbert 6 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1726
UNA
Carex tenera Dewey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: