Carex stricta

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex stricta Lamarck
Common Name:Tussock Sedge; Upright Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex stricta Lamarck - Tussock Sedge; Upright Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex strictior    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1993

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00001553 Lawrence 01 Jun 1978 Bryson, Charles T.
2088
UNA
Carex stricta Lam.
UNA00022819 Lawrence 30 Apr 1993 Haynes, Chris G.
s.n.
UNA
Carex stricta Lam.
UNA00022820 Tuscaloosa 23 Apr 1991 Haynes, Chris G.
s.n.
UNA
Carex stricta Lam.
UNA00022825 Jefferson 23 Apr 1991 Haynes, Chris G.
s.n.
UNA
Carex stricta Lam.
UNA00001558 Jackson 05 Jul 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
8002
UNA
Carex stricta Lam.
UNA00022818 Winston 30 Apr 1993 Haynes, Chris G.
s.n.
UNA
Carex stricta Lam.
UNA00023524 Lawrence 09 May 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
9125
UNA
Carex stricta Lam.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: