Carex stipata var. stipata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow var. stipata
Common Name:Awl Fruit Sedge; Saw Beak Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow var. stipata - Awl Fruit Sedge; Saw Beak Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Colbert, Jackson, Madison, Mobile, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000004356 Baldwin 23 Apr 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
11969
USAM
Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
JSU111315 Calhoun 6 May 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
263
JSU
Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow var. stipata
UWAL0044285 Baldwin 22 Apr 2003 Larsen, Harry S.
1211
UWAL
Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd. var. stipata
UWFP019519 Baldwin 18 May 1985 Frank R. Hedges
355
UWFP
Carex stipata Muhl. Ex Willd.
USAM000004358 Baldwin 23 Apr 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
11969
USAM
Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
TROY000049350 Autauga 03 May 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1649
TROY
Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow var. stipata
TROY000028178 Cherokee 22 Apr 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12597
TROY
Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow var. stipata
UWAL0050195 Autauga 03 May 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1649
UWAL
Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow var. stipata
UWFP019518 Baldwin 20 Apr 1985 James R. Burkhalter
9867
UWFP
Carex stipata Muhl. Ex Willd.
UWAL0036321 Mobile 12 Apr 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3775
UWAL
Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow var. stipata
UWAL0034636 Calhoun 23 Apr 1990 Kral, Robert
77386
UWAL
Carex stipata Muhl. ex Schk.
UNA00001598 Colbert 06 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1734
UNA
Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd.
UNA00001583 Mobile _ May 1873 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd.
UNA00001522 Jackson 08 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
461
UNA
Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd.
USAM000008832 Baldwin 26 May 2004 Zebryk, Tad
8508
USAM
Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UNA00001593 Madison 08 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1767
UNA
Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd.
UNA00069605 Mobile April, May? 4th? 1897 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd.
UNA00001573 Clay 30 Apr 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
9014
UNA
Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd.
UWFP019517 Baldwin 24 Apr 2004 James R. Burkhalter
19829
UWFP
Carex stipata Muhl. Ex Willd.
UWAL0044286 Baldwin 20 Apr 2001 Larsen, Harry S.
713
UWAL
Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd. var. stipata
USAM000004359 Mobile 13 May 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9213
USAM
Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UWAL0003239 Cherokee 22 Apr 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12597
UWAL
Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd. var. stipata
UNA00001588 Jackson 09 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1825
UNA
Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd.
ALNHS00003181 Monroe 13 May 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
RH-525
ALNHS
Carex stipata Muhl. var. stipata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: