Carex socialis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex socialis Mohlenbrock & Schwegman
Common Name:Low Woodland Sedge; Creeping Woodland Sedge; Companion Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex socialis Mohlenbrock & Schwegman - Low Woodland Sedge; Creeping Woodland Sedge; Companion Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Butler, Coosa, Greene, Limestone, Madison, Marengo, Marshall, Montgomery, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU111310 Marshall 23 Apr 1993 D. D. Spaulding
1436
JSU
Carex socialis Mohlenbrock & Schwegman
UWAL0044583 Morgan 01 May 2019 England, J. Kevin
10188
UWAL
Carex socialis Mohlenbrock & Schwegman
UWAL0013436 Marengo 20 Apr 2013 England, J. Kevin
4139
UWAL
Carex socialis Mohlenbrock & Schwegman
UWAL0003209 Greene 27 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3545
UWAL
Carex socialis Mohlenbrock & Schwegm.
UWAL0002008 Montgomery 27 Apr 2009 Diamond, A.R.
20627
UWAL
Carex socialis Mohlenbrock & Schegm.
TROY000038051 Bullock 22 Mar 2012 Bailee Dykes
365
TROY
Carex socialis Mohlenbrock & Schwegman
UWAL0037111 Limestone 20 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14520
UWAL
Carex socialis Mohlenbrock & Schwegm
UWAL0032461 Coosa 28 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4386
UWAL
Carex socialis Mohlenbrock & Schwegman
TROY000010265 Montgomery 28 Mar 2004 Robert Kral
94742
TROY
Carex socialis Mohlenbrock & Schwegman
TROY000029570 Montgomery 27 Apr 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20627
TROY
Carex socialis Mohlenbrock & Schwegman
UWAL0015094 Bullock 29 Mar 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0365
UWAL
Carex socialis Mohlenbrock & Schwegman
UWAL0044613 Morgan 01 May 2019 England, J. Kevin
10184
UWAL
Carex socialis Mohlenbrock & Schwegman
UNA00067041 Greene 27 Apr 2007 Brian R. Keener
3545
UNA
Carex socialis Mohlenbrock & Schwegm.
TROY000010264 Butler 18 Apr 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17403
TROY
Carex socialis Mohlenbrock & Schwegman
UNA00066821 Butler 18 Apr 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17403
UNA
Carex socialis Mohlenbrock & Schwegm.
JSU111309 Madison 6 Apr 1976 T. A. Atkinson
1241
JSU
Carex socialis Mohlenbrock & Schwegman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: