Carex retroflexa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex retroflexa Muhlenberg ex Schkuhr
Common Name:Reflexed Fruit Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex retroflexa Muhlenberg ex Schkuhr - Reflexed Fruit Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX RETROFLEXA Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 235. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex retroflexa var. texensis Carex retroflexa Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. texensis (Torrey ex L. H. Bailey) Fernald, Rhodora 8: 166. 1906.Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. texensis Torrey ex L. H. Bailey 1889. 
Carex rosea var. texensis Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. texensis Torrey ex L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 1: 57. 1889. TEXAS
Carex rosea var. retroflexa Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. retroflexa (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 389. 1836.Carex retroflexa Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805. 
Carex texensis Carex texensis (Torrey ex L. H. Bailey) L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 97. 1894.Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. texensis Torrey ex L. H. Bailey 1889. 
Diemisa retroflexa Diemisa retroflexa (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque, Good Book 27. 1840.Carex retroflexa Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Colbert, Cullman, Franklin, Greene, Jackson, Jefferson, Tuscaloosa, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU111296 Walker 17 Apr 1980 R. D. Whetstone
9504
JSU
Carex retroflexa Muhlenberg ex Schkuhr
UNA00064723 Greene 7 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2767
UNA
Carex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd.
UNA00001407 Tuscaloosa 20 Apr 1955 O. D. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Carex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd.
UNA00001422 Greene 1 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1653
UNA
Carex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd.
UWAL0003238 Greene 07 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2767
UWAL
Carex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd.
JSU111294 Cullman 17 Apr 1980 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Carex retroflexa Muhlenberg ex Schkuhr
UNA00001442 Blount 14 Jun 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Carex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd.
UWAL0019094 Franklin 14 Apr 1998 Kral, R.
87262
UWAL
Carex retroflexa Muhl
NY02299329 Colbert 06 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1727
NY
Carex retroflexa Muhlenberg ex Schkuhr
JSU111295 Jefferson 2 Apr 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8046
JSU
Carex retroflexa Muhlenberg ex Schkuhr
UNA00001447 s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Carex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd.
AUA000020335 Jackson 10 APR 1991 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1928
AUA
CAREX RETROFLEXA MUHL. EX WILLD.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: