Carex prasina

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex prasina Mackenzie
Common Name:Drooping Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex prasina Mackenzie - Drooping Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, Coosa, Jackson, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00007030 Coosa 24 Apr 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5061
ALNHS
Carex prasina Wahlenb.
JSU111282 Cleburne 23 Apr 1982 Whetstone, R. David
10927
JSU
Carex prasina Mackenzie
JSU111285 Talladega 5 May 1980 Whetstone, R. David
9947
JSU
Carex prasina Mackenzie
JSU111284 Jackson 4 May 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6077
JSU
Carex prasina Mackenzie
UWAL0034648 Cleburne 23 Apr 1990 Kral, Robert
77383
UWAL
Carex prasina Wahl.
JSU111283 Cleburne 9 Apr 1995 Hruska, Susan E.
610
JSU
Carex prasina Mackenzie
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: