Carex pigra

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex pigra Naczi
Common Name:Lazy Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex pigra Naczi - Lazy Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Franklin, Lawrence, Montgomery, Morgan, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU111217 Colbert 26 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17948
JSU
Carex pigra Naczi
UWAL0039126 Morgan 30 Apr 2019 Bryson, Charles T.
25696
UWAL
Carex pigra Naczi
TROY000034019 St. Clair 30 Apr 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
12860
TROY
Carex pigra Naczi
UWAL0002129 St. Clair 30 Apr 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12860
UWAL
Carex pigra Naczi
AUA000020329 Lawrence 25 MAY 1993 NACZI, ROBERT F. C.
3109
AUA
CAREX PIGRA NACZI
UNA00061358 Lawrence 25 May 1993 Robert Naczi
3109
UNA
Carex pigra Naczi
JSU111219 Colbert 6 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4305
JSU
Carex pigra Naczi
UWAL0032698 Franklin 16 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6359
UWAL
Carex pigra Naczi
TROY000034437 St. Clair 02 May 2010 Brian R. Keener
5947
TROY
Carex pigra Naczi
JSU111218 Colbert 6 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4305
JSU
Carex pigra Naczi
UNA00061243 St. Clair 23 Apr 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11762
UNA
Carex pigra Naczi
TROY000025167 St. Clair 23 Apr 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11762
TROY
Carex pigra Naczi
UWAL0003207 St. Clair 02 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5947
UWAL
Carex pigra Naczi
JSU111220 Franklin 28 Apr 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16390
JSU
Carex pigra Naczi
UNA00027333 Montgomery 1 May 1868 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Carex pigra Naczi
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: