Carex normalis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex normalis Mackenzie
Common Name:Greater Straw Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex normalis Mackenzie - Greater Straw Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh, Covington, Dallas, Escambia, Jackson, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, NY, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1982

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000042164 Covington 19 May 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
4009
TROY
Carex normalis Mackenzie
UNA00057900 Tuscaloosa 7 Nov 1974 Hoener, Fred K.
1167
UNA
Carex normalis Mackenzie
AUA000020320 Dallas 16 Jun 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
759
AUA
Carex Normalis Mackenzie
UNA00001630 Jackson 09 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1831
UNA
Carex normalis Mackenzie
AUA000020318 Conecuh 13 Jun 1985 Diamond, Alvin R.
873
AUA
Carex Normalis Mackenzie
UNA00001127 Dallas 16 Jun 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
759
UNA
Carex normalis Mackenzie
UNA00057899 Tuscaloosa 3 Nov 1974 Hoener, Fred K.
1153
UNA
Carex normalis Mackenzie
TROY000033089 Escambia 08 Jul 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
4113
TROY
Carex normalis Mackenzie
AUA000024770 Covington 19 May 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
4009
AUA
Carex Normalis Mackenzie
AUA000024849 Escambia 8 Jul 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
4113
AUA
Carex Normalis Mackenzie
NY02293392 Jackson 09 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1831
NY
Carex normalis Mackenzie
AUA000041528 Covington 5 May 2011 Hansen, Curtis J.
5016
AUA
Carex Normalis Mackenzie
AUA000020319 Conecuh 9 Jun 1985 Diamond, Alvin R.
769
AUA
Carex Normalis Mackenzie
AUA000024865 Covington 16 Apr 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
3732
AUA
Carex Normalis Mackenzie
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: