Carex laxiflora

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex laxiflora Lamarck
Common Name:Broad Loose Flower Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex laxiflora Lamarck - Broad Loose Flower Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex laxiflora var. patulifolia    
Carex laxiflora var. serrulata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Bullock, Calhoun, Cleburne, Covington, DeKalb, Jackson, Lawrence, Macon, Marshall, Morgan, Pike, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000020254 Jackson 12 JUN 1991 GUNN, SCOTT C.
2012
AUA
CAREX LAXIFLORA LAM.
UNA00001157 Covington 16 Apr 1970 R. Kral
38602
UNA
Carex laxiflora Lam.
JSU111005 Winston 24 Apr 1976 R. Kral
57712
JSU
Carex laxiflora Lamarck
UNA00001059 Jackson 9 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1805
UNA
Carex laxiflora Lam.
UNA00064661 Lawrence 8 Apr 2004 Alfred Schotz
1930
UNA
Carex laxiflora Lam.
TROY000025071 DeKalb 04 May 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11814
TROY
Carex laxiflora Lamarck
UNA00001054 Marshall 3 Jul 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7942
UNA
Carex laxiflora Lam.
UNA00061084 DeKalb 4 May 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11814
UNA
Carex laxiflora Lam.
JSU111004 Morgan 13 Apr 1997 J. R. Allison
s.n.
JSU
Carex laxiflora Lamarck
UNA00001019 Tuscaloosa 28 Mar 1911 Roland M. Harper
141
UNA
Carex laxiflora Lam. var. serrulata F.J. Herm.
UNA00059185 Bibb 2 May 1993 James R. Allison
7582
UNA
Carex laxiflora Lam.
AUA000020253 Bullock 27 MAY 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7397
AUA
CAREX LAXIFLORA LAM.
UWAL0034657 Cleburne 23 Apr 1990 Kral, R.
77368
UWAL
Carex laxiflora Lam. var. serrulata Herm.
UWAL0018617 DeKalb 06 Apr 1991 Kral, R.
78422
UWAL
Carex laxiflora Lam.
NY02335960 1845 Samuel B. Buckley
s.n.
NY
Carex laxiflora Lamarck
AUA000020256 Pike 27 MAY 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9566
AUA
CAREX LAXIFLORA LAM.
NY02195039 Jackson 09 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1805
NY
Carex laxiflora Lamarck
JSU111003 DeKalb 22 May 1975 R. D. Whetstone
3960
JSU
Carex laxiflora Lamarck
AUA000020255 Macon 9 APR 1966 KOELLING, ALFRED C.
AUA
CAREX LAXIFLORA LAM.
TROY000025072 Jackson 04 Jun 1975 R. David Whetstone
4270
TROY
Carex laxiflora Lamarck
JSU111002 Calhoun 12 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
3827
JSU
Carex laxiflora Lamarck
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: