Carex kraliana

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
Common Name:Kral's Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson - Kral's Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX KRALIANA Naczi & Bryson, in Naczi et al., Novon 12: 520, f. 5. 2002. Novon 12: 520, f. 5. 2002.
Basionym: **
Type: MISSISSIPPI: Winston Co.: Ca. 5 mi. NW of Louisville, W of Noxubee Crest Natural Area, T16N, R12E, Sec. 31, NW¼, 11 Apr 2000, Naczi et al. 8339 (holotype: DOV; isotypes: MICH, MO, NY, WIN).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Cullman, Henry, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Marengo, Monroe, Pickens, Shelby, Tallapoosa, Walker, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2009 - 2009

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU110996 Jackson 22 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17679
JSU
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
UNA00065673 Pickens 22 Apr 2006 Charles T. Bryson
21289
UNA
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
AUA000020251 Lawrence 17 APR 2005 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12249
AUA
CAREX KRALIANA NACZI & BRYSON
UWAL0037129 Jefferson 23 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14558
UWAL
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
JSU110998 Jefferson 28 May 1984 J. P. Barber
625
JSU
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
JSU110999 Tallapoosa 11 May 1999 R. Kral
88335
JSU
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
NY02193228 Bibb 30 Apr 2007 Charles T. Bryson
22158
NY
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
JSU110997 Jackson 4 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4270
JSU
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
UNA00065804 Lawrence 17 Apr 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12249
UNA
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
UWAL0044813 Winston 04 May 2014 England, J. Kevin
4828
UWAL
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
UNA00065728 Lawrence 1 Jun 2006 Charles T. Bryson
21599
UNA
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
UWAL0003181 Bibb 01 May 1987 Bryson, Charles T.
5602
UWAL
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
NY02193226 Shelby 12 May 2008 Charles T. Bryson
22721
NY
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
UNA00065668 Lawrence 8 May 1988 Charles T. Bryson
7584
UNA
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
TROY000025059 Lawrence 17 Apr 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12249
TROY
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
UWAL0001547 Marengo 17 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1970
UWAL
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
UNA00065669 Bibb 30 Apr 1987 Charles T. Bryson
5597
UNA
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
UWAL0003182 Henry 19 Apr 2005 Kral, R.
96137
UWAL
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
UWAL0044859 Lawrence 14 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2760
UWAL
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
UNA00065670 Winston 21 May 1996 Charles T. Bryson
15264
UNA
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
JSU110995 Cullman 4 Jul 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9679
JSU
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
UWAL0037271 Walker 15 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14506
UWAL
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
UWAL0044601 Jackson 02 Jun 2018 England, J. Kevin
9192
UWAL
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
UNA00001739 Lawrence 9 May 1987 Robert R. Haynes
9123
UNA
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
NY02193236 Monroe 15 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1487
NY
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: