Carex jamesii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex jamesii Schweinitz
Common Name:James' Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex jamesii Schweinitz - James' Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Etowah, Houston, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Madison, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00000924 Madison 04 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
339
UNA
Carex jamesii Schwein.
ALNHS00003975 Madison 24 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2332
ALNHS
Carex jamesii Schwein.
UWAL0053313 Madison 05 May 2021 Bryson, Charles T.
25895
UWAL
Carex jamesii Schweinitz
JSU110780 Etowah 27 May 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
1351A
JSU
Carex jamesii Schweinitz
JSU110784 Jackson 4 May 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6084
JSU
Carex jamesii Schweinitz
UWAL0053342 Madison 05 May 2021 Bryson, Charles T.
25911
UWAL
Carex jamesii Schweinitz
JSU110782 Marshall 2 May 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1472
JSU
Carex jamesii Schweinitz
UWAL0044794 Lauderdale 17 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2788
UWAL
Carex jamesii Schweinitz
UNA00000909 Madison 27 May 1978 Bryson, Charles T.
2049
UNA
Carex jamesii Schwein.
UWAL0048258 Lawrence 23 Mar 2020 England, J. Kevin
10766
UWAL
Carex jamesii Schweinitz
JSU110783 Jackson 15 May 1984 Whetstone, R. David
13923
JSU
Carex jamesii Schweinitz
ALNHS00002625 Jackson 11 Apr 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1330
ALNHS
Carex jamesii Schwein.
UWAL0048014 Lawrence 25 Mar 2020 England, J. Kevin
10811
UWAL
Carex jamesii Schweinitz
UNA00000968 Jackson 08 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1787
UNA
Carex jamesii Schwein.
TROY000044437 Houston 05 Apr 2007 Kral, Robert
97864
TROY
Carex jamesii Schweinitz
ALNHS00002648 Jackson 11 Apr 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1330
ALNHS
Carex jamesii Schwein.
UWAL0048257 Colbert 23 Mar 2020 England, J. Kevin
10767
UWAL
Carex jamesii Schweinitz
UNA00000909 Madison 27 May 1978 Bryson, Charles T.
2049
UNA
Carex jamesii Schwein.
UNA00000973 Marshall 07 Jun 1969 Simmers, Richard W.
1503
UNA
Carex jamesii Schwein.
UNA00000973 Marshall 7 Jun 1969 Simmers, Richard W.
1503
UNA
Carex jamesii Schwein.
ALNHS00003533 Madison 26 Apr 2015 Dorey, J.E.
JED238
ALNHS
Carex jamesii Schwein.
JSU110781 Etowah 26 Apr 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
1235
JSU
Carex jamesii Schweinitz
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: