Carex hirsutella

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex hirsutella Mackenzie
Common Name:Hirsute Sedge; Fuzzy Wuzzy Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex hirsutella Mackenzie - Hirsute Sedge; Fuzzy Wuzzy Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex complanata var. hirsuta    
Carex hirsuta    
Carex triceps    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0039128 Morgan 30 Apr 2019 Bryson, Charles T.
25698
UWAL
Carex hirsutella Mackenzie
JSU110881 Marshall 16 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5477
JSU
Carex hirsutella Mackenzie
JSU110883 Madison 11 May 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8371
JSU
Carex hirsutella Mackenzie
JSU110880 Etowah 3 May 1995 L. M. Hodge
4205
JSU
Carex hirsutella Mackenzie
UWAL0034146 DeKalb 06 May 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14241
UWAL
Carex hirsutella Mackenzie
UNA00000723 Limestone 29 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1086
UNA
Carex complanata Torr. & Hook. var. hirsuta (Willd.) Gleason
UNA00000798 Madison 14 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
507
UNA
Carex complanata Torr. & Hook. var. hirsuta (Willd.) Gleason
UWAL0032699 Franklin 16 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6358
UWAL
Carex hirsutella Mackenzie
UNA00061246 St. Clair 23 Apr 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11759
UNA
Carex hirsutella Mackenzie
TROY000025022 St. Clair 23 Apr 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11759
TROY
Carex hirsutella Mackenzie
UWAL0032226 St. Clair 12 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4445
UWAL
Carex hirsutella Mackenzie
JSU110882 Marshall 2 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
8533
JSU
Carex hirsutella Mackenzie
NY02190452 Etowah 30 Jun 1997 Heinrich K. D. Eggert
s.n.
NY
Carex hirsutella Mackenzie
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: