Carex gracilescens

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex gracilescens Steudel
Common Name:Slender Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex gracilescens Steudel - Slender Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX GRACILESCENS Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 226. 1855.
Basionym: **
Type: OHIO: Butler Co.: Miami (Oxford), 1835, Frank s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex laxiflora var. gracillima Carex laxiflora Lamarck, var. gracillima (Boott) B. L. Robinson & Fernald, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 7. 242. 1908.Carex laxiflora Lamarck, subvar. gracillima Boott 1858. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Blount, Calhoun, Clay, Etowah, Houston, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Randolph, Russell, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1940 - 1981

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
NY02277972 Madison 12 Apr 2011 Steven R. Hill
38601
NY
Carex gracilescens Steudel
UNA00000927 Madison 9 May 1981 Manhart, James R.
246
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UNA00000952 Limestone 20 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
566
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UWAL0010968 Houston 05 Apr 2007 Kral, Robert
97863
UWAL
Carex gracilescens Steud.
ALNHS00007300 Jackson 8 Apr 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4345
ALNHS
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UWAL0018025 Etowah 22 Apr 1990 Kral, Robert
77323
UWAL
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UNA00000951 Jefferson 09 Apr 1953 Harper, Roland M.
4244
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
NY02277953 Wilcox 16 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1511
NY
Carex gracilescens Steudel
TROY000010194 Russell 05 Apr 2004 Kral, Robert
94888
TROY
Carex gracilescens Steudel
UNA00000943 Madison 04 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
356
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UNA00054166 Blount 28 Mar 1998 Keener, Brian R.
532
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UNA00000917 Madison 05 May 1978 Bryson, Charles T.
1904
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UNA00000928 Wilcox 16 Apr 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1511
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
JSU117491 Clay 14 Jun 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
2768
JSU
Carex gracilescens Steudel
NY02278044 Russell 05 Apr 2004 Robert Kral
94888
NY
Carex gracilescens Steudel
UWAL0010142 Madison 27 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6961
UWAL
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UWAL0003233 Russell 06 Apr 2004 Kral, Robert
94883
UWAL
Carex gracilescens Steud.
ALNHS00003535 Madison 25 Apr 2015 Dorey, J.E.
JED236
ALNHS
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UNA00000912 Madison 27 May 1978 Bryson, Charles T.
2048
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UNA00000957 Madison 14 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
504
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
JSU117492 Randolph 15 May 1988 Nixon, Christopher F.
3880
JSU
Carex gracilescens Steudel
UNA00000956 Autauga 16 Apr 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1532
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
JSU117490 Calhoun 20 Apr 1995 Hruska, Susan E.
641
JSU
Carex gracilescens Steudel
UNA00000912 Madison 27 May 1978 Bryson, Charles T.
2048
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UNA00000927 Madison 09 May 1981 Manhart, James R.
246
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UWAL0053339 Madison 05 May 2021 Bryson, Charles T.
25903
UWAL
Carex gracilescens Steudel
UNA00000917 Madison 5 May 1978 Bryson, Charles T.
1904
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
NY02277952 Lawrence 06 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1745
NY
Carex gracilescens Steudel
UNA00000962 Madison 04 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
343
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UNA00000933 Madison 24 Jul 1940 Harper, Roland M.
3782
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: