Carex gholsonii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex gholsonii Naczi & Cochrane
Common Name:Gholson's Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex gholsonii Naczi & Cochrane - Gholson's Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX GHOLSONII Naczi & Cochrane, in Naczi et al., Novon 12: 524, f. 6. 2002.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Citrus Co.: Ca. 3 mi. S of Crystal River, alon S side of C-494, 1.4 mi. W of US 98, 24 Apr 1991, Naczi 2787 (holotype: DOV; isotypes: FLAS, MICH, MO, NY, WIS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston, Marengo

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
NY02277450 Houston 06 Apr 1997 John R. MacDonald
10116
NY
Carex gholsonii Naczi & Cochrane
UWAL0003229 Houston 03 May 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10309
UWAL
Carex gholsonii Naczi & Cochrane
TROY000032251 Marengo 17 Apr 2009 J. Kevin England
1979
TROY
Carex gholsonii Naczi & Cochrane
UNA00068604 Houston 3 May 1997 John R. MacDonald
10309
UNA
Carex gholsonii Naczi & Cochrane
UNA00061359 Houston 3 May 1991 John R. MacDonald
10309
UNA
Carex gholsonii Naczi & Cochrane
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: