Carex fissa var. aristata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex fissa Mackenzie var. aristata F.J. Hermann
Common Name:Hammock Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex fissa Mackenzie var. aristata F.J. Hermann - Hammock Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX FISSA Mackenzie, var. ARISTATA F. J. Hermann, Rhodora 67: 198. 1965.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Seminole Co.: 1 mi. SE of Oviedo, Ray et al. 10750 (holotype: GH; isotypes: FSU, NY, OKLA, USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0042881 Baldwin 22 Mar 2004 Larsen, H.S.
1355
UWAL
Carex fissa var. aristata F.J. Herm.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: