Carex digitalis var. macropoda

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex digitalis Willdenow var. macropoda Fernald
Common Name:Long Stalk Woodland Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex digitalis Willdenow var. macropoda Fernald - Long Stalk Woodland Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Henry, Lawrence, Macon, Pickens, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00000861 Lawrence 26 Apr 1977 Robert R. Haynes
6133
UNA
Carex digitalis Willd. var. macropoda Fern.
TROY000010150 Henry 25 Mar 2003 Robert Kral
93726
TROY
Carex digitalis Willdenow var. macropoda Fernald
TROY000025298 Macon 06 Apr 2004 Robert Kral
94875
TROY
Carex digitalis Willdenow var. macropoda Fernald
TROY000024958 Colbert 17 Apr 2003 Robert Kral
93861
TROY
Carex digitalis Willdenow var. macropoda Fernald
UNA00065723 Tuscaloosa 2 May 2005 Charles T. Bryson
20504
UNA
Carex digitalis Willd. var. macropoda Fern.
UNA00065730 Pickens 22 Apr 2006 Charles T. Bryson
21292
UNA
Carex digitalis Willd. var. macropoda Fern.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: