Carex digitalis var. floridana

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex digitalis Willdenow var. floridana Naczi & Bryson
Common Name:Florida Woodland Sedge
Habitat:Moist, sandy soils of slopes, bottomlands and mixed deciduous-evergreen forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex digitalis Willdenow var. floridana Naczi & Bryson - Florida Woodland Sedge

Citation

Citation Carex digitalis Naczi & Bryson, in Naczi et al., Novon. 12: 531. 2002.
Basionym: Carex laxiculmis Schweinitz var. floridana L. H. Bailey
Type: U.S.A. Florida: [no additional locality information, no date], Chapman s.n. (lectotype designated here. BH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex digitalis var. asymmetrica Rhodora 43: 544. 1941 U.S.A. Virginia: Southampton Co., NW of Applewhite Church, near Three Creek, 8 May 1940 Fernald & Long 11791 (holotype, GH; isotypes, GH, PH).
Carex laxiculmis var. floridana Carex laxiculmis Schweinitz var. floridana L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 1: 47. 1889 U.S.A. Florida: [no additional locality information, no date], Chapman s.n. (lectotype designated here. BH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Colbert, Coosa, Lee, Marion, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0003168 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12406
UWAL
Carex digitalis Willd. var. floridana (Bailey) Naczi & Bryson
UWAL0003169 Marion 15 May 1992 Bryson, Charles T.
11592
UWAL
Carex digitalis Willd. var. floridana (Bailey) Naczi & Bryson
ALNHS00006774 Lee 23 Apr 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3721
ALNHS
Carex digitalis Willd. var. floridana (Bailey) Naczi & Bryson
TROY000045978 Butler 25 Apr 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23939
TROY
Carex digitalis Willdenow var. floridana Naczi & Bryson
UWAL0039617 Butler 25 Apr 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23939
UWAL
Carex digitalis Willd. var. floridana Naczi & Bryson
UWAL0037238 Coosa 20 May 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14641
UWAL
Carex digitalis Willd. var. floridana (Bailey) Naczi & Bryson
UNA00065724 Tuscaloosa 4 May 2005 Bryson, Charles T.
20581
UNA
Carex digitalis Willd. var. floridana (L.H. Bailey) Naczi & Bryson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: