Carex dasycarpa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex dasycarpa Muhlenberg
Common Name:Velvet Sedge; Sandy Woods Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex dasycarpa Muhlenberg - Velvet Sedge; Sandy Woods Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX DASYCARPA Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 236. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Paris Island,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Edritria dasycarpa Edritria dasycarpa (Muhlenberg) Rafinesque, Good Book 26. 1840.Carex dasycarpa Muhlenberg 1817. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000010135 Houston 24 Apr 1994 John R. MacDonald
7124
TROY
Carex dasycarpa Muhlenberg
UNA00000609 Mobile 29 Apr _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Carex dasycarpa Muhl.
JSU114981 Houston 24 Apr 1994 John R MacDonald
7124
JSU
Carex dasycarpa Muhlenberg
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: