Carex crawei

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex crawei Dewey
Common Name:Crawe's Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex crawei Dewey - Crawe's Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Colbert, Franklin, Lawrence, Madison, Marengo, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1981

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU114860 Colbert 26 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17849
JSU
Carex crawei Dewey
JSU114861 Franklin 28 Apr 1993 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Carex crawei Dewey
UNA00001719 Madison 14 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
503
UNA
Carex crawei Dewey
TROY000034470 Marengo 18 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5815
TROY
Carex crawei Dewey
UNA00001779 Madison 09 May 1981 Manhart, James R.
250
UNA
Carex crawei Dewey
UWAL0032703 Lawrence 16 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6368
UWAL
Carex crawei Dewey
UNA00057787 Bibb 1 May 1993 Allison, James R.
7576
UNA
Carex crawei Dewey
UWAL0047897 Morgan 10 Apr 2020 England, J. Kevin
10875
UWAL
Carex crawei Dewey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: