Carex corrugata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex corrugata Fernald
Common Name:Prune Fruit Sedge; Wrinkle Fruit Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex corrugata Fernald - Prune Fruit Sedge; Wrinkle Fruit Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX CORRUGATA Fernald, Rhodora 44: 76. 1942.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: W of Homeville, 7 May 1940, Fernald & Long 11787 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex rugata Carex rugata Fernald, Rhodora 43: 545, pl. 671. 1941, non Ohwi 1932. VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: W of Homeville, 7 May 1940, Fernald & Long 11787 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh, Dallas, Geneva, Jackson, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Madison, Marshall, Sumter, Tallapoosa, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, NY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2010 - 2010

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU114859 Tallapoosa 11 May 1999 R. Kral
88334
JSU
Carex corrugata Fernald
UWAL0010189 Conecuh 30 Apr 2006 Kral, R.
97315
UWAL
Carex corrugata Fern.
UNA00027340 Jackson 9 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1827
UNA
Carex corrugata Fern.
UWAL0010187 Conecuh 30 Apr 2006 Kral, R.
97309
UWAL
Carex corrugata Fern.
UNA00027341 Madison 8 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1765
UNA
Carex corrugata Fern.
UNA00027335 Lawrence 6 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1744
UNA
Carex corrugata Fern.
NY02260846 Wilcox 16 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1516
NY
Carex corrugata Fernald
UNA00027338 Jefferson 8 Apr 1913 Roland M. Harper
157
UNA
Carex corrugata Fern.
NY02260850 Dallas 15 Apr 1982 James R. Manhart
431
NY
Carex corrugata Fernald
UNA00045758 Geneva 12 Apr 1998 John R. MacDonald
11061
UNA
Carex corrugata Fern.
UNA00027336 Marshall 21 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
602
UNA
Carex corrugata Fern.
UNA00026241 Tuscaloosa 11 May 1982 John H. Wiersema
2280
UNA
Carex corrugata Fern.
JSU114858 Jackson 23 Apr 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1753
JSU
Carex corrugata Fernald
UNA00027339 Lauderdale 5 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1709a
UNA
Carex corrugata Fern.
UWAL0001061 Sumter 17 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5779
UWAL
Carex corrugata Fern.
NY02260849 Dallas 15 Apr 1982 James R. Manhart
439
NY
Carex corrugata Fernald
UNA00058844 Tallapoosa 11 May 1999 R. Kral
88334
UNA
Carex corrugata Fern.
UWAL0018632 Marshall 22 Apr 1990 Kral, R.
77348
UWAL
Carex corrugata Fern.
UNA00027342 Wilcox _ May 1841 S. B. Buckley
s.n.
UNA
Carex corrugata Fern.
UNA00027337 Wilcox 16 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1516
UNA
Carex corrugata Fern.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: