Carex comosa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex comosa Boott
Common Name:Bearded Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex comosa Boott - Bearded Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX COMOSA Boott, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 20: 117. 1846.
Basionym: Carex furcata Elliott 1824, non Lapeyrouse 1813.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex furcata Carex furcata Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 552. 1824, non Lapeyrouse 1813. SOUTH CAROLINA
Carex pseudocyperus var. furcata Carex pseudocyperus Linnaeus, var. furcata Kükenthal ex Kneucker, Allg. Bot. Z. Syst. 7: 195. 1901, nom. illegit.Carex pseudocyperus Linnaeus, var. comosa (Boott) Boott 1867; Carex furcata Elliott 1824, non Lapeyrouse 1813. 
Carex pseudocyperus var. comosa Carex pseudocyperus Linnaeus, var. comosa (Boott) Boott, Ill. Carex 141. 1867.Carex comosa Boott 1846; Carex furcata Elliott 1824, non Lapeyrouse 1813. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Calhoun, Dallas, Etowah, Houston, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Limestone, Madison, Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00000507 Madison 17 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
520
UNA
Carex comosa Boott
UNA00063441 Etowah 3 Jul 2002 Kral, Robert
92808
UNA
Carex comosa Boott
UWAL0049540 Lauderdale 04 May 2020 Webb, David H.
8915
UWAL
Carex comosa Boott
UNA00000501 Calhoun 21 Jun 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1933
UNA
Carex comosa Boott
NY02259822 Shelby 21 Jun 1980 John H. Wiersema
1950
NY
Carex comosa Boott
AUA000038066 Limestone 2 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
7872
AUA
Carex Comosa Boott
UNA00000506 Limestone 03 Jun 1979 Wiersema, John H.
781
UNA
Carex comosa Boott
UWAL0035225 Limestone 02 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
7872
UWAL
Carex comosa F. Boott
UNA00000502 Shelby 21 Jun 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1950
UNA
Carex comosa Boott
NY02259789 Jefferson 22 Jun 1992 John H. Wiersema
80997
NY
Carex comosa Boott
UNA00058578 Blount 24 Jul 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1284
UNA
Carex comosa Boott
UWAL0037226 Shelby 02 Jun 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14679
UWAL
Carex comosa Boott
UNA00000521 Dallas 31 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1907
UNA
Carex comosa Boott
UNA00000531 Madison 02 Jun 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
757
UNA
Carex comosa Boott
UWAL0018489 Houston 05 May 1987 Kral, R.
73990
UWAL
Carex comosa Boott.
UNA00069671 Limestone 25 Apr 2007 Webb, David
6562
UNA
Carex comosa Boott
TROY000029110 Shelby 02 Jun 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12649
TROY
Carex comosa Boott
NY02259825 Dallas 31 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1907
NY
Carex comosa Boott
UNA00069083 Shelby 2 Jun 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12649
UNA
Carex comosa Boott
JSU114846 Madison 6 Mar 1994 Atkinson, Tim A.
1776
JSU
Carex comosa Boott
UWAL0003224 Shelby 02 Jun 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12649
UWAL
Carex comosa Boott
UNA00000516 Limestone 25 Jun 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
894
UNA
Carex comosa Boott
UWAL0035557 Baldwin 08 Apr 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2810
UWAL
Carex comosa F. Boott
TROY000024922 Blount 24 Jul 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1284
TROY
Carex comosa Boott
AUA000024537 Shelby 2 Jun 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12649
AUA
Carex Comosa Boott
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: