Carex basiantha

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex basiantha Steudel
Common Name:Basal Flower Sedge; Widow Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex basiantha Steudel - Basal Flower Sedge; Widow Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX BASIANTHA Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 232. 1855.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d., Drummond 430 (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex willdenowii var. pauciflora Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. pauciflora Olney ex L. H. Bailey, in J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 482. 1894. TEXAS: Harris Co.: Houston, 10 Apr 1872, Hall 728 (holotype: GH; isotype: NY, US).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Butler, Calhoun, Chilton, Conecuh, Covington, Etowah, Geneva, Greene, Hale, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Limestone, Marengo, Marshall, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, NY, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 2009

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
NY02250667 Jackson 03 May 1939 Henry K. Svenson
10196
NY
Carex basiantha Steudel
JSU111856 Marshall 23 Apr 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3503
JSU
Carex basiantha Steudel
UWAL0001541 Marengo 17 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1967
UWAL
Carex basiantha Steudel
AUA000020133 Hale 16 May 1995 Naczi, Robert F.C.
4639
AUA
Carex Basiantha Steudel
TROY000049748 Autauga 17 Apr 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1626
TROY
Carex basiantha Steudel
NY02250665 Monroe 15 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1488
NY
Carex basiantha Steudel
JSU111859 Marshall 23 Apr 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
5452
JSU
Carex basiantha Steudel
UWAL0030699 Montgomery 14 Jun 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26471
UWAL
Carex basiantha Steudel
NY02250691 Winston 25 May 1993 Anton Albert Reznicek
9448
NY
Carex basiantha Steudel
AUA000020132 Conecuh 17 May 1995 Naczi, Robert F.C.
4694
AUA
Carex Basiantha Steudel
AUA000035455 Calhoun 2 May 2013 Schotz, Alfred
2181
AUA
Carex Basiantha Steudel
JSU111858 Marshall 19 Jul 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
2324
JSU
Carex basiantha Steudel
UWAL0032194 Etowah 26 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4313
UWAL
Carex basiantha Steudel
TROY000043300 Covington 25 May 1995 Diamond, Alvin R.
9569
TROY
Carex basiantha Steudel
UWAL0048267 Morgan 24 Mar 2020 England, J. Kevin
10790
UWAL
Carex basiantha Steudel
ALNHS00006741 Chilton 22 May 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3855
ALNHS
Carex basiantha Steud.
TROY000024823 Greene 27 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3537
TROY
Carex basiantha Steudel
JSU111857 Marshall 30 May 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1983
JSU
Carex basiantha Steudel
UWAL0003222 Greene 27 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3537
UWAL
Carex basiantha Steud.
TROY000043117 Montgomery 14 Jun 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26471
TROY
Carex basiantha Steudel
SAMF0002969 Monroe 13 May 2015 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5742
SAMF
Carex basiantha Steudel
JSU111860 Morgan 13 Apr 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9726
JSU
Carex basiantha Steudel
NY02250658 Wilcox 16 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1508
NY
Carex basiantha Steudel
TROY000050571 Morgan 24 Mar 2020 England, J. Kevin
10790
TROY
Carex basiantha Steudel
UNA00045734 Geneva 04 Apr 1998 MacDonald, John R.
10997
UNA
Carex basiantha Steud.
TROY000032254 Marengo 17 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1967
TROY
Carex basiantha Steudel
UWAL0044604 Jackson 02 Jun 2018 England, J. Kevin
9195
UWAL
Carex basiantha Steudel
UNA00067038 Greene 27 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3537
UNA
Carex basiantha Steud.
UWAL0016210 Butler 25 Apr 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23938
UWAL
Carex basiantha Steudel
TROY000039191 Butler 25 Apr 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23938
TROY
Carex basiantha Steudel
JSU111855 Limestone 29 May 1997 Hofmann, Tim L.
526
JSU
Carex basiantha Steudel
UWAL0049779 Autauga 17 Apr 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1626
UWAL
Carex basiantha Steudel
TROY000050726 Lawrence 04 Apr 2020 England, J. Kevin
10844
TROY
Carex basiantha Steudel
NY02250668 Tuscaloosa 13 Apr 2005 Steven R. Hill 
36231
NY
Carex basiantha Steudel
UWAL0044591 Jefferson 04 May 2019 England, J. Kevin
10197
UWAL
Carex basiantha Steude
UWAL0016439 Montgomery 03 Jun 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25145
UWAL
Carex basiantha Steudel
UWAL0047870 Lawrence 4 Apr 2020 England, J. Kevin
10844
UWAL
Carex basiantha Steudel
NY02250664 Jackson 19 Apr 1971 Robert Kral
42186
NY
Carex basiantha Steudel
TROY000010106 Marengo 15 Mar 2003 Kral, Robert
93636
TROY
Carex basiantha Steudel
UWAL0044811 Winston 04 May 2014 England, J. Kevin
4824
UWAL
Carex basiantha Steudel
UWAL0044792 Lawrence 14 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2768
UWAL
Carex basiantha Steudel
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: