Carex austrocaroliniana

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex austrocaroliniana L.H. Bailey
Common Name:Tarheel Sedge; South Carolina Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex austrocaroliniana L.H. Bailey - Tarheel Sedge; South Carolina Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0017890 Cleburne 27 Apr 1979 Kral, Robert
63396
UWAL
Carex austrocaroliniana Bailey
UNA00066556 Madison 31 Mar 1971 Simmers, Richard W.
2182
UNA
Carex austrocaroliniana Bailey
JSU110498 Cleburne 16 Apr 1980 Whetstone, R. David
9849
JSU
Carex austrocaroliniana Bailey
UNA00066555 Madison 09 Apr 1971 Simmers, Richard W.
2208
UNA
Carex austrocaroliniana Bailey
JSU110499 Cleburne 16 Apr 1980 Whetstone, R. David
9849
JSU
Carex austrocaroliniana Bailey
JSU110497 Cleburne 16 Apr 1980 Whetstone, R. David
9849
JSU
Carex austrocaroliniana Bailey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: