Carex atlantica

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex atlantica L.H. Bailey
Common Name:Prickly Bog Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex atlantica L.H. Bailey - Prickly Bog Sedge

Citation

Citation Carex atlantica L.H. Bailey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20(11): 425. 1893.
Basionym: Carex stellulata Goodenough, var. conferta Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Reznicek & P. W. Ball, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 14: 189. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex incomperta    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bibb, Calhoun, Chilton, Coffee, Colbert, Covington, Franklin, Hale, Marengo, Marshall, Mobile, Pike, Tallapoosa, Wilcox, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, NY, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1887 - 1987

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0002705 Marengo 17 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1971
UWAL
Carex atlantica Bailey ssp. atlantica
UWAL0042876 Baldwin 24 Apr 2003 Larsen, Harry S.
1209
UWAL
Carex atlantica Bailey
TROY000046209 Covington 19 May 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
4010
TROY
Carex atlantica L.H. Bailey
AUA000024866 Covington 16 Apr 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
3741
AUA
Carex Atlantica Bailey Ssp. Atlantica
UWAL0044612 Winston 06 May 2019 England, J. Kevin
10215
UWAL
Carex atlantica L.H. Bailey
JSU110472 Calhoun 18 Apr 1999 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10573
JSU
Carex atlantica Bailey
UWAL0003134 Pike 25 May 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17578
UWAL
Carex atlantica Bailey
USAM000004280 Mobile 25 Apr 1968 LeLong, Michel G.
4408
USAM
Carex atlantica L.H. Bailey
SAMF0001176 Marshall 14 Apr 2010 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4190
SAMF
Carex atlantica L. H. Bailey
UNA00001046 Colbert 27 Apr 1943 Harper, Roland M.
3931
UNA
Carex atlantica Bailey subsp. atlantica
UWAL0032569 Franklin 28 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6433
UWAL
Carex atlantica Bailey
UNA00000435 Mobile 15 Apr 1887 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Carex atlantica Bailey subsp. atlantica
TROY000049359 Autauga 03 May 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1647a
TROY
Carex atlantica L.H. Bailey
AUA000020127 Tallapoosa 20 Apr 1978 Davis, Mark
S.N.
AUA
Carex Atlantica Bailey Var. Atlantica
UNA00001161 Hale 30 Apr 1987 Bryson, Charles T.
5584
UNA
Carex atlantica Bailey subsp. atlantica
TROY000030119 Covington 16 Apr 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
3741
TROY
Carex atlantica L. H. Bailey ssp. atlantica
USAM000004331 Mobile 13 May 1977 LeLong, Michel G.
9759
USAM
Carex incomperta  E.P. Bicknell
TROY000024868 Pike 25 May 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17578
TROY
Carex atlantica L. H. Bailey
UWAL0003131 Covington 09 May 2005 Kral, Robert
96287
UWAL
Carex atlantica Bailey
UWAL0046197 Autauga 11 May 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
743
UWAL
Carex atlantica L.H. Bailey
SAMF0001105 Bibb 18 Apr 2009 Davenport, Lawrence J.
3931
SAMF
Carex atlantica L. H. Bailey
SAMF0001177 Wilcox 16 Apr 1980 Davenport, Lawrence J.
3931
SAMF
Carex atlantica L. H. Bailey
UNA00000415 Mobile 23 Apr 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Carex atlantica Bailey subsp. atlantica
TROY000045361 Autauga 02 May 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
706
TROY
Carex atlantica L.H. Bailey
UWAL0003130 Covington 16 Apr 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
3741
UWAL
Carex atlantica Bailey ssp. atlantica
UWAL0002704 Marengo 17 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1975
UWAL
Carex atlantica Bailey ssp. atlantica
NY02237503 Baldwin 01 May 1903 Samuel M. Tracy
8471
NY
Carex atlantica L.H. Bailey ssp. atlantica
UWAL0003129 Bibb 18 Apr 2009 Davenport, L.J.
3931
UWAL
Carex atlantica Bailey
AUA000024771 Covington 19 May 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
4010
AUA
Carex Atlantica Bailey
USAM000004332 Baldwin 23 Mar 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9022
USAM
Carex incomperta  E.P. Bicknell
TROY000045363 Autauga 11 May 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
743
TROY
Carex atlantica L.H. Bailey
UNA00001161 Hale 30 Apr 1987 Bryson, Charles T.
5584
UNA
Carex atlantica Bailey subsp. atlantica
TROY000042211 Marengo 17 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1975
TROY
Carex atlantica L.H. Bailey ssp.atlantica
UNA00000440 Chilton 31 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1874a
UNA
Carex atlantica Bailey subsp. atlantica
TROY000010105 Pike 04 Apr 1997 Holmes, Jeanese
279
TROY
Carex atlantica L. H. Bailey
ALNHS00004982 Covington 09 May 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3057
ALNHS
Carex atlantica Bailey
TROY000026084 Covington 09 May 2005 Kral, Robert
96287
TROY
Carex atlantica L. H. Bailey
UNA00069718 Covington 16 Apr 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
3741
UNA
Carex atlantica Bailey subsp. atlantica
UWAL0046201 Autauga 02 May 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
706
UWAL
Carex atlantica L.H. Bailey
TROY000010101 Coffee 22 May 2000 Martin, Brian H.
722
TROY
Carex atlantica L. H. Bailey ssp. atlantica
TROY000049345 Autauga 18 Apr 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
682
TROY
Carex atlantica L.H. Bailey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: