Carex annectens

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex annectens (E.P. Bicknell) E.P. Bicknell
Common Name:Yellow Fox Sedge; Yellow Fruit Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex annectens (E.P. Bicknell) E.P. Bicknell - Yellow Fox Sedge; Yellow Fruit Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX ANNECTENS (E.P. Bicknell) E.P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 35: 492. 1908
Basionym: Carex xanthocarpa (E.P.) Bicknell var. annectens E.P. Bicknell
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex annectens var. ambigua Carex annectens (E.P. Bicknell) E.P. Bicknell var. ambigua (Barratt) Gleason, Phytologia 4(1): 22. 1952.  
Carex annectens var. xanthocarpa Carex annectens (E.P. Bicknell) E.P. Bicknell var. xanthocarpa (Kükenthal) Wiegand, Rhodora 24(280): 74. 1922.  
Carex brachyglossa    
Carex vulpinoidea var. ambigua    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Choctaw, Cleburne, Colbert, Etowah, Fayette, Franklin, Greene, Hale, Jackson, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Mobile, Morgan, Randolph, Shelby, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00000429 Morgan 10 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1843
UNA
Carex annectens (Bickn.) Bickn.
JSU110464 Lawrence 4 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17475
JSU
Carex annectens Bicknell
JSU110469 Marshall 2 May 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1467
JSU
Carex annectens Bicknell
UNA00000433 Hale 01 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1664
UNA
Carex annectens (Bickn.) Bickn.
UNA00000408 Jackson 09 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1832
UNA
Carex annectens (Bickn.) Bickn.
JSU110460 Etowah 8 May 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
1386
JSU
Carex annectens Bicknell
UWAL0047831 Madison 12 Jun 2020 England, J. Kevin
11103
UWAL
Carex annectens (E.P. Bicknell) E.P. Bicknell
UWAL0032888 Lawrence 10 May 2013 England, J. Kevin
4236
UWAL
Carex annectens Bicknell
UNA00000428 Madison 08 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1758
UNA
Carex annectens (Bickn.) Bickn.
UWAL0035328 Mobile 10 May 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3157
UWAL
Carex annectens (E.P. Bicknell) E.P. Bicknell
ALNHS00006511 Colbert 30 Apr 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4503
ALNHS
Carex annectens (Bickn.) Bickn.
AUA000038157 Lawrence 30 May 2015 England, J. Kevin
5450
AUA
Carex Annectens (Bickn.) Bickn.
UNA00000419 Shelby 15 May 1979 Wiersema, John H.
700
UNA
Carex annectens (Bickn.) Bickn.
JSU110461 Franklin 6 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
44102
JSU
Carex annectens Bicknell
JSU110470 Marshall 22 Apr 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1373
JSU
Carex annectens Bicknell
JSU110467 Madison 8 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
4543
JSU
Carex annectens Bicknell
UNA00000424 Fayette 05 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1676
UNA
Carex annectens (Bickn.) Bickn.
JSU110458 Calhoun 30 Apr 2000 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10756
JSU
Carex annectens Bicknell
JSU110463 Franklin 6 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
44102
JSU
Carex annectens Bicknell
TROY000051885 Lawrence 10 May 2013 England, J. Kevin
4236
TROY
Carex annectens (E.P. Bicknell) E.P. Bicknell
JSU110468 Madison 8 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
4548
JSU
Carex annectens Bicknell
JSU110459 Cleburne 14 Apr 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9664
JSU
Carex annectens Bicknell
UNA00000409 Colbert 06 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1730
UNA
Carex annectens (Bickn.) Bickn.
TROY000037169 Fayette 14 Jun 2009 Younghance, Steven L.
199
TROY
Carex annectens (E.P. Bicknell) E.P. Bicknell
JSU110462 Franklin 6 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
4461
JSU
Carex annectens Bicknell
UNA00000413 Randolph 29 Apr 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1561
UNA
Carex annectens (Bickn.) Bickn.
UWAL0032895 Lawrence 30 May 2015 England, J. Kevin
5450
UWAL
Carex annectens Bicknell
JSU110466 Limestone 27 Jun 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17925
JSU
Carex annectens Bicknell
UNA00000418 Lawrence 06 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1756a
UNA
Carex annectens (Bickn.) Bickn.
NY02236420 Lawrence 23 May 1974 R. D. Whetstone
2812
NY
Carex annectens (E.P. Bicknell) E.P. Bicknell
AUA000020126 Choctaw 24 Apr 1994 Crouch, Virginia E.
887
AUA
Carex Annectens (Bickn.) Bickn.
AUA000038184 Lawrence 10 May 2013 England, J. Kevin
4236
AUA
Carex Annectens (Bickn.) Bickn.
JSU110465 Lawrence 23 May 1974 Whetstone, R. David
2812
JSU
Carex annectens Bicknell
UNA00000403 Colbert 06 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1735
UNA
Carex annectens (Bickn.) Bickn.
TROY000051349 Lawrence 30 May 2015 England, J. Kevin
5450
TROY
Carex annectens (E. P. Bicknell) E. P. Bicknell
UNA00000404 Greene 01 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1635
UNA
Carex annectens (Bickn.) Bickn.
JSU110471 Walker 17 Apr 1980 Whetstone, R. David
9508
JSU
Carex annectens Bicknell
ALNHS00003195 Jackson 01 Jul 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
HC-617
ALNHS
Carex annectens (Bickn.) Bickn.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: