Carex amphibola

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex amphibola Steudel
Common Name:Eastern Narrowleaf Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex amphibola Steudel - Eastern Narrowleaf Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Butler, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Coosa, Etowah, Houston, Jackson, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Mobile, Montgomery, Morgan, St. Clair, Sumter, Talladega, Washington, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1941 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0032195 Etowah 26 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4327
UWAL
Carex amphibola Steudel
UNA00061261 Lawrence 19 Apr 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11739
UNA
Carex amphibola Steud.
AUA000041754 Blount 22 Apr 1930 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Carex Amphibola Steud.
USAM000004279 Mobile 23 Apr 1968 LeLong, Michel G.
4386
USAM
Carex amphibola Steudel
UNA00027343 Bibb 15 May 1979 Wiersema, John H.
714
UNA
Carex amphibola Steud.
JSU110449 Etowah 21 May 1995 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8175
JSU
Carex amphibola Steudel
TROY000024807 Lawrence 19 Apr 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11739
TROY
Carex amphibola Steudel
UWAL0003144 Cherokee 22 Apr 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12596
UWAL
Carex amphibola Steudel
SAMF0001104 Jefferson 19 Apr 2004 Davenport, Lawrence J.
3079
SAMF
Carex amphibola Steudel
UWAL0001075 Winston 15 May 1992 Bryson, Charles T.
11608
UWAL
Carex amphibola Steud.
JSU110454 Marshall 2 May 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1471
JSU
Carex amphibola Steudel
SAMF0001434 Limestone 28 Mar 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5007
SAMF
Carex amphibola Steudel
TROY000010099 Washington 19 May 2004 Kral, Robert
95232
TROY
Carex amphibola Steudel
JSU110446 Calhoun 5 May 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
3728
JSU
Carex amphibola Steudel
UNA00065206 Jefferson 19 Apr 2004 Davenport, Lawrence J.
3079
UNA
Carex amphibola Steud.
JSU110457 St. Clair 5 May 1983 Whetstone, R. David
13060
JSU
Carex amphibola Steudel
TROY000028177 Cherokee 22 Apr 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12596
TROY
Carex amphibola Steudel
NY02235542 Jackson 03 May 2005 Charles T. Bryson
20558
NY
Carex amphibola Steudel
UNA00069061 Cherokee 22 Apr 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12596
UNA
Carex amphibola Steud.
UWAL0045939 Cleburne 06 May 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15258
UWAL
Carex amphibola Steud.
JSU110456 Talladega 22 May 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1929
JSU
Carex amphibola Steudel
SAMF0001435 Lawrence 05 Apr 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5090
SAMF
Carex amphibola Steudel
UNA00027347 Lauderdale 05 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1716
UNA
Carex amphibola Steud.
JSU110448 Clay 2 May 1981 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Carex amphibola Steudel
SAMF0001103 Bibb 18 Apr 2009 Davenport, Lawrence J.
3930
SAMF
Carex amphibola Steudel
NY02235497 Blount 28 Apr 1941 Harper and Morgan
s.n.
NY
Carex amphibola Steudel
UWAL0045934 Coosa 08 May 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15267
UWAL
Carex ampibola Steud.
TROY000033289 Bibb 18 Apr 2009 Davenport, Lawrence J.
3930
TROY
Carex amphibola Steudel
JSU110450 Jackson 4 May 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6076
JSU
Carex amphibola Steudel
UNA00027345 Calhoun 08 May 1979 Wiersema, John H.
684
UNA
Carex amphibola Steud.
TROY000032349 Sumter 17 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5779
TROY
Carex amphibola Steudel
JSU110455 Marshall 18 Apr 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3464
JSU
Carex amphibola Steudel
UNA00066823 Butler 18 Apr 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17406
UNA
Carex amphibola Steud.
JSU110447 Calhoun 30 May 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
4093
JSU
Carex amphibola Steudel
UWAL0044588 Jefferson 04 May 2019 England, J. Kevin
10193
UWAL
Carex amphibola Steudel
JSU110453 Marshall 5 May 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
5461
JSU
Carex amphibola Steudel
TROY000010097 Houston 07 May 1995 MacDonald, John R.
8624
TROY
Carex amphibola Steudel
JSU110452 Marshall 29 Mar 1976 Whetstone, R. David
7791
JSU
Carex amphibola Steudel
TROY000010098 Montgomery 28 Mar 2004 Kral, Robert
94740
TROY
Carex amphibola Steudel
UNA00027344 Blount 24 Apr 1941 Harper, Roland M.
3839
UNA
Carex amphibola Steud.
UWAL0001070 Lawrence 15 May 1992 Bryson, Charles T.
11637
UWAL
Carex amphibola Steud.
JSU110445 Calhoun 7 May 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
386
JSU
Carex amphibola Steudel
JSU110443 Blount 15 May 1993 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Carex amphibola Steudel
AUA000025258 Bibb 18 Apr 2009 Davenport, L.J.
3930
AUA
Carex Amphibola Steud.
AUA000041757 Morgan 19 May 1934 Harper, Roland M.
AUA
Carex Amphibola Steud.
JSU110451 Madison 6 Apr 1976 Whetstone, R. David
8182
JSU
Carex amphibola Steudel
JSU110444 Calhoun 6 May 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
262
JSU
Carex amphibola Steudel
UWAL0035906 Blount 19 Apr 2015 Anderson, Kelly
783
UWAL
Carex amphibloa Steud.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: