Carex albursina

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex albursina Sheldon
Common Name:White Bear Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex albursina Sheldon - White Bear Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cullman, DeKalb, Jackson, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, NY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU110442 Jackson 20 Aug 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1340
JSU
Carex albursina Sheldon
AUA000020125 Jackson 11 Apr 1991 Gunn, Scott C.
1945
AUA
Carex Albursina Sheldon
JSU110441 Jackson 22 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17683
JSU
Carex albursina Sheldon
UNA00000443 Madison 05 May 1978 Bryson, Charles T.
1914
UNA
Carex albursina Sheldon
JSU110018 Jackson 1 May 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
633
JSU
Carex albursina Sheldon
JSU110020 Jackson 4 May 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6108
JSU
Carex albursina Sheldon
UNA00000468 Cullman _ Jun 1883 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Carex albursina Sheldon
UWAL0044605 Jackson 02 Jun 2018 England, J. Kevin
9196
UWAL
Carex albursina Sheldon
NY02235229 Madison 14 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
510
NY
Carex albursina Sheldon
UNA00000453 Madison 14 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
510
UNA
Carex albursina Sheldon
UNA00000438 Madison 05 May 1978 Bryson, Charles T.
1908
UNA
Carex albursina Sheldon
ALNHS00004518 Madison 24 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2887
ALNHS
Carex albursina Sheldon
UNA00000443 Madison 5 May 1978 Bryson, Charles T.
1914
UNA
Carex albursina Sheldon
UWAL0053343 Madison 05 May 2021 Bryson, Charles T.
25914
UWAL
Carex albursina Sheldon
UNA00000463 Madison 2 May _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Carex albursina Sheldon
JSU110019 Jackson 4 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
4275
JSU
Carex albursina Sheldon
UNA00000438 Madison 5 May 1978 Bryson, Charles T.
1908
UNA
Carex albursina Sheldon
ALNHS00003534 Madison 25 Apr 2015 Dorey, J.E.
JED219
ALNHS
Carex albursina E. Sheld.
NY02235232 Madison 05 May 1978 Charles T. Bryson
s.n.
NY
Carex albursina Sheldon
JSU110017 DeKalb 27 May 1974 Whetstone, R. David
2860
JSU
Carex albursina Sheldon
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: