Carex albicans var. australis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex albicans Willdenow ex Sprengel var. australis (L.H. Bailey) Rettig
Common Name:Bellow's Beak Sedge; Slender Oak Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex albicans Willdenow ex Sprengel var. australis (L.H. Bailey) Rettig - Bellow's Beak Sedge; Slender Oak Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX ALBICANS Willdenow ex Sprengel, var. AUSTRALIS (L. H. Bailey) Rettig, Sida 14: 133. 1990.
Basionym: Carex varia Muhlenberg ex Wahlenberg, var. australis L. H. Bailey 1892.
Type: MISSISSIPPI: Lee Co.: Tupelo, s.d., Tracy s.n. (lectotype: BH; isolectotypes: NY, US). Lectotypified by Rettig, Sida 13: 452. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex emmonsii var. australis Carex emmonsii Dewey ex Torrey, var. australis (L. H. Bailey) Rettig, Sida 13: 452. 1989.Carex varia Muhlenberg ex Wahlenberg, var. australis L. H. Bailey 1892. 
Carex rhynchophysa Carex rhynchophysa Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 2: 264. 1850, non C. A. Meyer 1844. MEXICO: Puebla:
Carex varia var. australis Carex varia Muhlenberg ex Wahlenberg, var. australis L. H. Bailey, Bot. Gaz. 17: 153. 1892. MISSISSIPPI: Lee Co.: Tupelo, s.d., Tracy s.n. (lectotype: BH; isolectotypes: NY, US). Lectotypified by Rettig, Sida 13: 452. 1989.
Carex physorhyncha Carex physorhyncha Liebmann ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 219. 1855.Carex rhynchophysa Liebmann 1850, non C. A. Meyer 1844. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Cleburne, Dale, Henry, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Monroe, Pike, Sumter, Tuscaloosa, Walker, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000034468 Sumter 28 Mar 2010 Brian R. Keener
5692
TROY
Carex albicans Willd. ex Spreng var. australis (Bailey) J. Rettig
UWAL0034167 Cleburne 24 May 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14266
UWAL
Carex physorhyncha Liebm. ex Steud.
NY02264740 Henry 09 Apr 1986 J. H. Rettig
1440
NY
Carex albicans Willdenow var. australis (L.H.Bailey) Rettig
UWAL0011278 Monroe 10 Mar 2007 Kral, R.
97812
UWAL
Carex albicans Willd. Ex Spreng. Var. australis (Bailey) J. Rettig
UWAL0003139 Sumter 28 Mar 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5692
UWAL
Carex albicans Willd. ex Spreng. var. australis (Bailey) J. Rettig
UNA00001480 Calhoun 17 Apr 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7088
UNA
Carex physorhyncha Liebm. ex Steud.
UNA00001475 Winston _ May _ T. M. Peters
s.n.
UNA
Carex physorhyncha Liebm. ex Steud.
UWAL0010990 Dale 09 Mar 2007 Kral, R.
97799
UWAL
Carex albicans Willd. Ex Spreng. Var. australis (L.H. Bailey) Rettig
AUA000020117 Henry 9 APR 1986 RETTIG, JEFF H.
1440
AUA
CAREX ALBICANS (WILLD. EX SPRENG.) var. AUSTRALIS (BAILEY) J. RETTIG
UNA00001490 Jefferson 1 Apr 1978 L. J. Davenport
296
UNA
Carex physorhyncha Liebm. ex Steud.
AUA000020118 Pike 9 APR 1986 RETTIG, JEFF H.
1441
AUA
CAREX ALBICANS (WILLD. EX SPRENG.) var. AUSTRALIS (BAILEY) J. RETTIG
UNA00001500 Tuscaloosa 9 Mar 1952 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Carex physorhyncha Liebm. ex Steud.
UWAL0003237 Blount 28 Mar 1981 Kral, R.
66755
UWAL
Carex albicans Willd. ex Spreng. var. australis (Bailey) J. Rettig
UWAL0003140 Sumter 28 Mar 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5693
UWAL
Carex albicans Willd. ex Spreng. var. australis (Bailey) J. Rettig
UNA00001434 Lawrence 8 Apr 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6428
UNA
Carex physorhyncha Liebm. ex Steud.
UWAL0019166 Walker 27 Mar 1986 Kral, R.
73149
UWAL
Carex albicans Willd. ex Spreng. var. australis (Bailey) J.Rettig
AUA000027218 Jackson 17 MAR 2009 BARGER, T. WAYNE
HC-77
AUA
CAREX ALBICANS (WILLD. EX SPRENG.) var. AUSTRALIS (BAILEY) J. RETTIG
UWAL0048008 Lawrence 25 Mar 2020 England, J. Kevin
10805
UWAL
Carex albicans Willdenow ex Sprengel var. australis (L.H. Bailey) Rettig
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: