Carex alata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex alata Torr.
Common Name:Broad Wing Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex alata Torr. - Broad Wing Sedge

Citation

Citation Carex alata Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 396. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: NORTH CAROLINA: Craven Co.: New Bern, 1834, Croom s.n. (lectotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex albolutescens var. alata Carex albolutescens Schweinitz, var. alata (Torrey) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 38): 209. 1909.Carex alata Torrey 1836. 
Carex straminea var. alata Carex straminea Willdenow ex Schkuhr, var. alata (Torrey) L. H. Bailey, Cat. N. Amer. Carices 4. 1884; Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 150. 1886.Carex alata Torrey 1836 
Kolerma alata Kolerma alata (Torrey) Rafinesque, Good Book 27. 1840.Carex alata Torrey 1836. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Calhoun, Covington, Dallas, Elmore, Houston, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marion, Mobile, Morgan, Pike, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1887 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000041145 Elmore 14 Apr 2012 Pullen, Robert
390
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
TROY000049362 Autauga 11 May 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
744
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
UNA00000358 Lawrence 06 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1746
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
UNA00000368 Mobile 14 May 1887 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
UNA00000363 Calhoun 21 Jun 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1938
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
UNA00000308 Dallas 31 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1914
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
TROY000047254 Baldwin 09 May 1980 Lott, Bob
44
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
UNA00000353 Limestone 03 Jun 1979 Wiersema, John H.
775
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
TROY000024864 Houston 10 Apr 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
18912
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
UNA00000759 Marion 05 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1684a
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
UWAL0013948 Bullock 09 May 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1605
UWAL
Carex alata Torrey
UNA00000378 Calhoun 21 Jun 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
874
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
TROY000010092 Covington 20 May 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11216
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
UNA00050287 Covington 20 May 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11216
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
TROY000045365 Autauga 11 May 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
744
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
TROY000038047 Bullock 09 May 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1605
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
UNA00000779 Marion 05 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1697
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
UNA00000388 Mobile 12 Jun 1895 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
UWAL0050191 Autauga 20 Jul 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
981
UWAL
Carex alata Torrey
UNA00000313 Talladega 21 Jun 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
874
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
UWAL0018488 Houston 05 May 1987 Kral, Robert
73991
UWAL
Carex alata Torr.
AUA000041743 Morgan 19 May 1934 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Carex Alata Torr.
NY02234864 Calhoun 21 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
874
NY
Carex alata Torrey
TROY000010093 Pike 27 Apr 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17443
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
TROY000049344 Autauga 20 Jul 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
981
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
AUA000020114 Pike 17 Oct 1994 Diamond, Alvin R.
9416
AUA
Carex Alata Torr.
NY02234827 Lawrence 06 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1746
NY
Carex alata Torrey
JSU109994 Madison 10 Jun 1976 Atkinson, Tim A.
1822
JSU
Carex alata Torrey
UNA00000373 Lawrence 08 Jun 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
816
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
UNA00000383 Calhoun 21 Jun 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1935
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
UNA00000398 Dallas 31 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1909
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
UWAL0017502 Houston 23 Apr 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26202
UWAL
Carex alata Torrey
TROY000042269 Houston 23 Apr 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26202
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: