Thaspium trifoliatum var. trifoliatum

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Thaspium trifoliatum (L.) A. Gray var. trifoliatum
Common Name:Purple Meadow Parsnip
Habitat:Mixed deciduous forests and woodland borders.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:THTRT
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Thaspium
Species Thaspium trifoliatum (L.) A. Gray var. trifoliatum - Purple Meadow Parsnip

Citation

Citation Thaspium trifoliatum (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. trifoliatum, Manual (ed. 2) 156. 1856.
Basionym: Thapsia trifoliata L. 1753.
Type: USA: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 368.3). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 41: 442. 1939.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Lee, Madison, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, BRIT, JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0009736 Madison 27 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6982
UWAL
Thaspium trifoliatum (L.) Gray var. trifoliatum
BRIT69840 Jackson 28 Apr 1972 Kral, Robert
45807
BRIT
Thaspium trifoliatum (Linnaeus) A. Gray var. trifoliatum
AUA000029237 Jackson 17 Apr 2006 Sherbundy, Sarah
11
AUA
Thaspium Trifoliatum (L.) Gray Var. Trifoliatum
JSU118614 Madison 16 Apr 1996 Hruska, Susan E.
1012
JSU
Thaspium trifoliatum (Linnaeus) Gray var. trifoliatum
JSU118607 Jackson 4 May 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6062
JSU
Thaspium trifoliatum (Linnaeus) Gray var. trifoliatum
AUA000039625 Lee 19 May 2018 Taylor, Chris T.
CSP-518
AUA
Thaspium Trifoliatum (L.) Gray Var. Trifoliatum
JSU118608 Jackson 23 Apr 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1728
JSU
Thaspium trifoliatum (Linnaeus) Gray var. trifoliatum
JSU118606 Jackson 11 Sep 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6281
JSU
Thaspium trifoliatum (Linnaeus) Gray var. trifoliatum
BRIT69837 Sumter 20 May 1975 Kral, Robert
55603
BRIT
Thaspium trifoliatum (Linnaeus) A. Gray var. trifoliatum
BRIT69838 Madison 04 May 1971 Kral, Robert
42498
BRIT
Thaspium trifoliatum (Linnaeus) A. Gray var. trifoliatum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: