Tradescantia pallida

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Tradescantia pallida (Rose) D.R. Hunt
Common Name:Purple Queen; Purple Heart
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCOMMELINACEAE - Spiderwort family
Genus Tradescantia
Species Tradescantia pallida (Rose) D.R. Hunt - Purple Queen; Purple Heart

Citation

Citation TRADESCANTIA PALLIDA (Rose) D. R. Hunt, Kew Bull. 30: 452. 1975.
Basionym: Setcreasea pallida Rose 1911.
Type: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Near Victoria, s.d., Palmer s.n. (holotype: US; isotypes: US 2 shts).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Setcreasea jaumavensis Setcreasea jaumavensis Matuda, Anales Inst. Biol. Univ. Nac. Mexico 26: 59. 1955. MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Near Jaumave, Dec 1931, Rozynski 260 (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, MEXU, MICH).
Setcreasea lanceolata Setcreasea lanceolata Faruqi, Mehra & Celarier, Rhodora 63: 330. 1962. MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: San Dieguito, 13-16 Jun 1904, Palmer 135 (holotype: GH; isotypes: US 2 shts).
Setcreasea pallida Setcreasea pallida Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 13: 294. 1911. MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Near Victoria, s.d., Palmer s.n. (holotype: US; isotypes: US 2 shts).
Setcreasea purpurea Setcreasea purpurea Boom, Acta Bot. Neerl. 4: 167. 1955. MEXICO: Cultivated at Darmstadt, West Germany, s.d., Boom 28046 (holotype: L).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh, Marengo, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000046470 Conecuh 28 Jun 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25252
TROY
Tradescantia pallida (Rose) D.R. Hunt||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
TROY000039013 Montgomery 11 Nov 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24692
TROY
Tradescantia pallida (Rose) D.R. Hunt
TROY000010058 Marengo 10 May 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11829
TROY
Tradescantia pallida (Rose) D.R. Hunt
UWAL0016109 Montgomery 11 Nov 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24692
UWAL
Tradescantia pallida (Rose) D.R. Hunt
UNA00061123 Marengo 10 May 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11829
UNA
Tradescantia pallida (Rose) D.R. Hunt
AMAL00007956 Marengo 10 May 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11829
AMAL
Tradescantia pallida (Rose) D. R. Hunt
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: