Tradescantia fluminensis

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.
Common Name:Small Leaf Wandering Jew; Wandering Willy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Small Leaf Wandering Jew is an introduced herbaceous perennial in the Spiderwort family (Commelinaceae). It is often cultivated as a house plant, and has escaped, primarily in south Alabama. Small Leaf Wandering Jew occurs around trash heaps, in urban woodlands, along streams and rivers, and in bottomland hardwood forests. It is a decumbent herb rooting at the nodes. Stems are green in color, glabrous, and succulent. The leaves are alternate and 2-ranked. Leaves are lanceolate to ovate in outline, glabrous, with entire margins and sheathing bases. Flowers are produced in terminal and axillary cymes. The developing flowers are enclosed in a leaf-like bract. Individual flowers are produced on glandular-pubescent stalks. There are three green sepals that are pubescent along their margins, and three white petals. There are six stamens that have filaments that are densely bearded with long white hairs. The fruit is a capsule. Small Leaf Wandering Jew spreads rapidly by vegetative reproduction. Any small piece of the plant is capable of rooting and starting a new infestation. Once established it forms a dense ground cover that excludes native vegetation. Small Leaf Wandering Jew is invasive in Africa, and Australia. It is a Category 1 species on the Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council’s (FLEPPC) 2015 List of Invasive Plant Species.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCOMMELINACEAE - Spiderwort family
Genus Tradescantia
Species Tradescantia fluminensis Vell. - Small Leaf Wandering Jew; Wandering Willy

Citation

Citation TRADESCANTIA FLUMINENSIS Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 140. 1829 ("1825").
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Houston, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1953 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000004036 Baldwin 22 Apr 1971 LeLong, Michel G.
5690
USAM
Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.
TROY000042993 Houston 18 Jun 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26481
TROY
Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.
UNA00036169 Tuscaloosa 01 Apr 1953 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.
ALNHS00003323 Houston 21 Jan 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
DTP-25
ALNHS
Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.
UWAL0032126 Houston 18 Jun 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26481
UWAL
Tradescantia fluminensis Vellozo
TROY000044956 Houston 02 Apr 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27802
TROY
Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.
TROY000044330 Houston 25 Nov 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27731
TROY
Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.
UWAL0011105 Conecuh 18 Aug 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23234
UWAL
Tradescantia fluminensis da Conceicao Vellozo
UWAL0013708 Houston 30 Apr 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23962
UWAL
Tradescantia fluminensis da Conceição Vellozo
TROY000044982 Houston 02 Apr 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27802
TROY
Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.
UWAL0048175 Houston 25 Nov 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27731
UWAL
Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.
TROY000035224 Conecuh 18 Aug 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23234
TROY
Tradescantia fluminensis da Conceição Vellozo
UWAL0039873 Houston 02 Apr 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27802
UWAL
Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.
AMAL00009961 Houston 13 Dec 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
349
AMAL
Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.
AUA000040164 Houston 21 Jan 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
DTP25
AUA
Tradescantia Fluminensis Vell.
UNA00045807 Houston 06 May 1993 MacDonald, John R.
6003
UNA
Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.
ALNHS00000897 Houston 13 Dec 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#349
ALNHS
Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.
UWFP019225 Baldwin 14 May 1994 James R. Burkhalter
14091
UWFP
Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.
TROY000037922 Houston 30 Apr 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23962
TROY
Tradescantia fluminensis da Conceição Vellozo
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: