Spermolepis inermis

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Spermolepis inermis (Nuttall ex A.P. de Candolle) Mathias & Constance
Common Name:Spreading Scale Seed; Red River Scale Seed
Habitat:Waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SPIN
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Spermolepis
Species Spermolepis inermis (Nuttall ex A.P. de Candolle) Mathias & Constance - Spreading Scale Seed; Red River Scale Seed

Citation

Citation SPERMOLEPIS INERMIS (Nuttall ex DC.) Mathias & Constance, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 68: 124. 1941.
Basionym: Leptocaulis inermis Nuttall ex DC. 1829.
Type: USA: Arkansas. "In Amer. bor. ad Red River" (protologue], T. Nuttall s.n. (holotype: BM; isotype: PH). (fide Nesom 2012).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apiastrum patens Apiastrum patens (Nutt. ex DC.) Coulter & Rose, Rev. N. Amer. Umbell., 110. 1888.Leptocaulis patens 1830. 
Apium patens Apium patens (Nutt. ex DC.) S. Wats., Bibl. Index N. Amer. Bot., 413. 1878.Leptocaulis patens 1830. 
Leptocaulis inermis Leptocaulis inermis Nutt. ex DC., Coll. Mém. 5: 39, plate 10, fig. B. 1829. Arkansas: "In Amer. bor. ad Red River" [protologue], T. Nuttall s.n. (holotype: BM; isotype: PH).
Leptocaulis patens Leptocaulis patens Nutt. ex DC., Prodr. 4: 107. 1830. Arkansas: "In Amer. bor. ad Red River" [protologue], T. Nuttall s.n. (holotype: BM; isotypes: NY, PH).
Spermolepis patens Spermolepis patens (Nutt. ex DC.) B.L. Robins., Rhodora 10: 34. 1908.Leptocaulis patens 1830. 
Spermolepis patens var. inermis Spermolepis patens var. inermis (Nutt. ex DC.) Mathias, Brittonia 2: 243. 1936.Leptocaulis inermis 1829. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Choctaw, Covington, Dale, Dallas, Henry, Montgomery, Sumter, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00019733 Dale 11 Apr 2005 A. R. Diamond
15126
AMAL
Spermolepis inermis (Nuttall ex A.P. de Candolle) Mathias & Constance
USAM000001297 Baldwin 27 Apr 1974 Michel G. Lelong
7712
USAM
Spermolepis inermis (Nuttall ex A.P. de Candolle) Mathias & Constance
UWAL0010241 Sumter 22 May 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7279
UWAL
Spermolepis inermis (Nutt. ex DC.) Mathias & Constance
UWAL0038859 Wilcox 16 Apr 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9515
UWAL
Spermolepis inermis (Nuttall ex A.P. de Candolle) Mathias & Constance
TROY000037301 Sumter 22 May 2012 Brian R. Keener
7279
TROY
Spermolepis inermis (Nuttall ex A.P. de Candolle) Mathias & Constance
AUA000029171 Dallas 3 MAY 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1178
AUA
SPERMOLEPIS INERMIS (NUTT. EX DC.) MATHIAS & CONSTANCE
UWAL0032987 Henry 17 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27312
UWAL
Spermolepis inermis (Nuttall ex A.P. de Candolle) Mathias & Constance
UWAL0010656 Choctaw 04 May 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7222
UWAL
Spermolepis inermis (Nutt. ex DC.) Mathias & Constance
UWAL0038829 Covington 23 Apr 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9540
UWAL
Spermolepis inermis (Nuttall ex A.P. de Candolle) Mathias & Constance
TROY000034340 Montgomery 07 Apr 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
21858
TROY
Spermolepis inermis (Nuttall ex A.P. de Candolle) Mathias & Constance
TROY000043858 Henry 17 Apr 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27312
TROY
Spermolepis inermis (Nuttall ex A.P. de Candolle) Mathias & Constance
TROY000034486 Sumter 06 May 2006 Brian R. Keener
2858
TROY
Spermolepis inermis (Nuttall ex A.P. de Candolle) Mathias & Constance
UWAL0000986 Sumter 06 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2858
UWAL
Spermolepis inermis (Nutt. ex DC.) Mathias & Constance
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: