Peltandra sagittifolia

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Peltandra sagittifolia (Michaux) Morong
Common Name:White Arrow Arum; Spoon Flower; White Arum
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARACEAE - Arum family
Genus Peltandra
Species Peltandra sagittifolia (Michaux) Morong - White Arrow Arum; Spoon Flower; White Arum

Citation

Citation PELTANDRA SAGITTIFOLIA (Michaux) Morong, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 102. 1894.
Basionym: Calla sagittifolia Michaux 1803.
Type: FLORIDA/GEORGIA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arum sagittifolium Arum sagittifolium (Michaux) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 399. 1814, non Linnaeus 1753.Calla sagittifolia Michaux 1803. 
Caladium glaucum Caladium glaucum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 631. 1824.Calla sagittifolia Michaux 1803. 
Calla sagittifolia Calla sagittifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 187. 1803. FLORIDA/GEORGIA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Peltandra alba Peltandra alba Rafinesque, New Fl. 1:88. 1836, nom. illegit.Calla sagittifolia Michaux 1803. 
Peltandra glauca Peltandra glauca (Elliott) Feay ex A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot, ed. 1861. 669. 1861, nom. illegit.Caladium glaucum Elliott 1824; Calla sagittifolia Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Cleburne, Covington, Dale, Escambia, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UNAF, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00000061 Baldwin 26 May 2002 Brian R. Keener
2066
AMAL
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michx.) Morong
UNAF0000558 Baldwin 18 Jul 1964 Tyler, Anne
s.n.
UNAF
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michaux) Morong
SAMF0000206 Covington 19 Jun 2010 Davenport, L. J.
4368
SAMF
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michaux) Morong
USAM000001504 Baldwin 18 May 1968 Ben Martin
19
USAM
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michaux) Morong
TROY000009926 Baldwin 26 May 2002 Brian R. Keener
2066
TROY
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michaux) Morong
AUA_ACC001711 Baldwin 14 MAY 1955 MOORE, WILLIAM H.
AUA
PELTANDRA SAGITTIFOLIA (MICHX.) MORONG
AUA_ACC056732 Mobile 29 MAY 1996 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1385
AUA
PELTANDRA SAGITTIFOLIA (MICHX.) MORONG
UNA00026178 Mobile 15 Jun _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michx.) Morong
UNA00066398 Escambia 8 Jul 1980 Levester Pendergrass
48
UNA
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michx.) Morong
UNA00026219 Baldwin 22 Jun 1992 Robert R. Haynes
9403
UNA
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michx.) Morong
AUA_ACC051434 Dale 7 JUL 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7549
AUA
PELTANDRA SAGITTIFOLIA (MICHX.) MORONG
AMAL00011600 Escambia 13 Jul 1981 Douglas T. McGinty
AMAL
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michx.) Morong
UNA00058200 Baldwin 26 May 2002 Brian R. Keener
2066
UNA
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michx.) Morong
UWAL0044223 Baldwin 03 Jun 1993 Walker, M.M.
58
UWAL
Pelandra sagittifolia (Michx.) Morong
AUA_ACC012432 Baldwin 16 MAY 1964 WIGGINS, ROBERT A.
AUA
PELTANDRA SAGITTIFOLIA (MICHX.) MORONG
AUA000027090 Baldwin 19 JUN 2008 BARGER, T. WAYNE
PERD-403
AUA
PELTANDRA SAGITTIFOLIA (MICHX.) MORONG
UNA00026176 Mobile _ Aug 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michx.) Morong
JSU110294 Baldwin 16 May 1964 Gene A. Bozarth
s.n.
JSU
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michaux) Morong
AUA_ACC062801 Cleburne 15 JUN 1957 ADAMS, W. H.
AUA
PELTANDRA SAGITTIFOLIA (MICHX.) MORONG
UWAL0003488 Escambia 13 Jul 1981 McGinty, Douglas T.
s.n.
UWAL
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michaux) Morong
AUA_ACC070388 Covington 19 MAY 2009 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4026
AUA
PELTANDRA SAGITTIFOLIA (MICHX.) MORONG
AUA_ACC038017 Baldwin 29 SEP 1981 HENDERSON, T.
650
AUA
PELTANDRA SAGITTIFOLIA (MICHX.) MORONG
USAM000001507 Mobile 21 May 1969 Alan Smith
s.n.
USAM
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michaux) Morong
UWAL0044428 Baldwin 16 May 1995 Finch, B.
32
UWAL
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michx.) Morong
UWAL0001864 Covington 19 Jun 2010 Davenport, L.J.
4368
UWAL
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michaux) Morong
TROY000033084 Covington 19 May 2009 Curtis J. Hansen
4026
TROY
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michaux) Morong
USAM000001505 Mobile 21 May 1969 Joe McIntosh
s.n.
USAM
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michaux) Morong
AUA_ACC061849 Baldwin 29 MAY 1964 STRITIKUS, G. R.
AUA
PELTANDRA SAGITTIFOLIA (MICHX.) MORONG
AUA_ACC004620 Baldwin 16 APR 1964 CREEL, JOHN
AUA
PELTANDRA SAGITTIFOLIA (MICHX.) MORONG
UNA00026177 Baldwin _ May _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michx.) Morong
UWAL0034812 Baldwin 03 Aug 1996 Kral, R.
86378
UWAL
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michaux) Morong
UNA00023541 Escambia 16 Aug 1994 Robert R. Haynes
9461
UNA
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michx.) Morong
AMAL00019953 Mobile 25 May 2013 Howard E. Horne
2220
AMAL
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michaux) Morong
TROY000009927 Escambia 08 Jul 1980 Samuel B. Jones, Jr.
s.n.
TROY
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michaux) Morong
USAM000001506 Mobile 28 May 1972 Michel G. Lelong
6515
USAM
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michaux) Morong
UNAF0000559 Mobile 15 Mar 1974 Goode, Nila
s.n.
UNAF
Peltandra sagittifolia (Michaux) Morong
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: