Acorus calamus

Family:ACORACEAE
Species:Acorus calamus L.
Common Name:Sweetflag; Calamus
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyACORACEAE
Genus Acorus
Species Acorus calamus L. - Sweetflag; Calamus

Citation

Citation Acorus calamus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 324. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Lauderdale, Limestone

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UNAF, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000000830 Baldwin 15 Jun 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12080
USAM
Acorus calamus Linnaeus
UNA00026155 Baldwin 1 Jun 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6535
UNA
Acorus calamus Linnaeus
UNA00026156 Limestone 1 Aug 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6808
UNA
Acorus calamus Linnaeus
USAM000000829 Baldwin 01 Jun 1978 Michel G. Lelong
10212
USAM
Acorus calamus Linnaeus
USAM000000828 Baldwin 20 Jul 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12167
USAM
Acorus calamus Linnaeus
UNAF0000534 Lauderdale 13 Jun 1982 Sesler, Teresa
s.n.
UNAF
Acorus calamus Linnaeus
UNA00026154 Baldwin s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Acorus calamus Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: