Sagittaria subulata

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Sagittaria subulata (Linnaeus) Buchenau
Common Name:Awl Leaf Arrowhead; Dwarf Arrowhead
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyALISMATACEAE - Water-Plantain family
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria subulata (Linnaeus) Buchenau - Awl Leaf Arrowhead; Dwarf Arrowhead

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alisma subulatum Alisma subulatum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 343. 1753. VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 723 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Bogin, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 9: 204. 1955.
Sagittaria natans var. pusilla Sagittaria natans Michaux, var. pusilla Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 474. 1897. FLORIDA?
Sagittaria natans var. lorata Sagittaria natans Michaux, var. lorata Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 449. 1860. FLORIDA: "west coast of Florida", without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes & Holm-Nielsen, Fl. Neotrop. 64: 68. 1994.
Sagittaria pusilla Sagittaria pusilla Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 213. 1818. PENNSYLVANIA: Philadelphia Co.: Vicinity of Philadelphia, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes & Holm-Nielsen, Fl. Neotrop. 64: 68. 1994.
Sagittaria subulata subsp. lorata Sagittaria subulata (Linnaeus) Buchenau, subsp. lorata (Chapman) R. T. Clausen, Torreya 41: 161. 1941.Sagittaria natans Michaux, var. lorata Chapman 1860. 
Sagittaria subulata var. pusilla Sagittaria subulata (Linnaeus) Buchenau, var. pusilla (Nuttall) Buchenau, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 16): 58. 1903.Sagittaria pusilla Nuttall 1818. 
Sagittaria subulata subsp. typica Sagittaria subulata (Linnaeus) Buchenau, subsp. typica R. T. Clausen, Torreya 41: 161. 1941, nom. inadmiss.agittaria subulata (Linnaeus) Buchenau 1871; Alisma subulatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Sagittaria subulata var. lorata Sagittaria subulata (Linnaeus) Buchenau, var. lorata (Chapman) Fernald, Rhodora 42: 409. 1940.Sagittaria natans Michaux, var. lorata Chapman 1860. 
Sagittaria subulata var. typica Sagittaria subulata (Linnaeus) Buchenau, var. typica Fernald, Rhodora 42: 408. 1940, nom. inadmiss.Alisma subulatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Sagittaria lorata Sagittaria lorata (Chapman) Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17(1): 52. 1909.Sagittaria natans Michaux, var. lorata Chapman 1860. 
Sagittaria subulata var. natans    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Lee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000000913 Baldwin 07 Aug 1980 Bob Lott
98
USAM
Sagittaria subulata (Linnaeus) Buchenau
UWAL0003460 Baldwin 06 Jun 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12465
UWAL
Sagittaria subulata (L.) Buch.
AMAL00013611 Baldwin 06 Jun 2006 Daniel D. Spaulding
12465
AMAL
Sagittaria subulata (L.) Buch.
UNA00025089 Mobile _ Oct _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sagittaria subulata (L.) Buch.
USAM000000912 Baldwin 06 Aug 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9360
USAM
Sagittaria subulata (Linnaeus) Buchenau
AUA000026324 Lee 6 JUL 1964 SUMANIDJAJA, KUSMAN
AUA
SAGITTARIA SUBULATA (L.) BUCH.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: