Sagittaria secundifolia

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
Common Name:Kral's Water Plantain; Little River Arrowhead; Little River Water Plantain
Habitat:Crevices of bedrock in creeks and small rivers with open canopy.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Listed as Federally Threatened as of 13 Apr 1990.
Status:Native, Threatened-US, S1 (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyALISMATACEAE - Water-Plantain family
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria secundifolia Kral - Kral's Water Plantain; Little River Arrowhead; Little River Water Plantain

Citation

Citation Sagittaria secundifolia Kral, Brittonia 34(1): 12–16, f. 1. 1982.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: DeKalb Co.: [Locality redacted], 27 Jul 1977, Kral 60639. (holotype: US; isotype: MO, NYBG, UNA, US, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Coosa, DeKalb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1951 - 1986

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU109868 DeKalb 17 Apr 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3523
JSU
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
UWAL0017823 DeKalb 28 Jul 1981 Kral, Robert
67613
UWAL
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
UNA00025088 DeKalb 06 Jun 1951 Harper, Roland M.
4182
UNA
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
JSU109860 Cherokee 29 May 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
2730
JSU
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
JSU109863 Cherokee 19 Jun 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15165
JSU
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
JSU109865 DeKalb 3 Aug 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15377
JSU
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
UNA00057741 Coosa 17 May 2001 Threlkeld, S.J.
1427
UNA
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
JSU109867 DeKalb 9 May 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1536
JSU
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
ALNHS00000004 Coosa 17 May 2001 Threlkeld, S.J.
1427a
ALNHS
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
JSU109864 Cherokee 28 Jul 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15344
JSU
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
UNA00025086 Cherokee 16 May 1981 Haynes, Robert R.
8449
UNA
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
ALNHS00000005 Coosa 17 May 2001 Threlkeld, S.J.
1427b
ALNHS
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
JSU109866 DeKalb 28 Jul 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15361
JSU
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
UNA00025087 Cherokee 15 May 1981 Horn, Charles N.
325
UNA
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
TROY000024703 DeKalb 08 Aug 1993 MacDonald, John R.
6569
TROY
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
JSU109862 Cherokee 17 May 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15141
JSU
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
ALNHS00004254 Cherokee 30 Jun 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2654
ALNHS
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
JSU109861 Cherokee 12 Sep 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15654
JSU
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
NYv-030-00311495 DeKalb 27 Jul 1977 Kral, Robert
60639
NY
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
UNA00008934 DeKalb 03 Aug 1986 Whetstone, R.D.
15377
UNA
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: