Sagittaria montevidensis

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Sagittaria montevidensis Chamisso & Schlechtendal
Common Name:Giant Arrowhead; Aztec Arrowhead; Ruby Eye Arrowhead
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyALISMATACEAE - Water-Plantain family
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria montevidensis Chamisso & Schlechtendal - Giant Arrowhead; Aztec Arrowhead; Ruby Eye Arrowhead

Citation

Citation SAGITTARIA MONTEVIDENSIS Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 2: 156. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul: Without data, Sellow s.n. (holotype: B(destroyed)). ARGENTINA: Cordoba: Without locality, 1874, Lorentz 103 (neotype: W; isoneotypes: BM, G, M, Z). Neotypified by Rataj, Annot. Zool. Bot. 78: 23. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sagittaria andina Sagittaria andina Philippi, Linnaea 29: 45. 1857. CHILE: Santiago, in Andibus de la Compania, 1853, Philippi s.n. (holotype: SGO; isotype: GOET).
Sagittaria multinervia Sagittaria multinervia Larranaga, Escritos 1: 1. 1922. ARGENTINA
Sagittaria pugioniformis var. andina Sagittaria pugioniformis Linnaeus, var. andina (Philippi) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 328. 1898.Sagittaria andina Philippi 1857.  
Sagittaria pugioniformis var. montevidensis Sagittaria pugioniformis Linnaeus, var. montevidensis (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 328. 1898.Sagittaria montevidensis Chamisso & Schlechtendal 1827. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Clarke, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, USAM, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000000907 Clarke 24 Aug 1978 James R. Burkhalter and Roger G. Mills, Jr.
6100
USAM
Sagittaria montevidensis Chamisso & Schlechtendal
USAM000000908 Clarke 24 Aug 1978 James R. Burkhalter and Roger G. Mills, Jr.
6100
USAM
Sagittaria montevidensis Chamisso & Schlechtendal
UNA00024984 Mobile _-_-1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schlecht. subsp. montevidensis
UWFP018693 Baldwin 03 Aug 1991 James R. Burkhalter
12787
UWFP
Sagittaria montevidensis Chamisso & Schlechtendal
UNA00024983 Mobile _-_-1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schlecht. subsp. montevidensis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: