Sagittaria isoetiformis

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Sagittaria isoetiformis J. G. Smith
Common Name:Quillwort Arrowhead
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyALISMATACEAE - Water-Plantain family
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria isoetiformis J. G. Smith - Quillwort Arrowhead

Citation

Citation SAGITTARIA ISOETIFORMIS J. G. Smith, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 6: 115. 1895.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Near Eustis, 22 Mar 1894, Nash 158 (holotype: MO; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Escambia, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1981

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000026262 Covington 21 Oct 1973 Eads, Beth
202
AUA
Sagittaria Isoetiformis J. G. Sm.
UNA00024878 Covington 07 Aug 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7547
UNA
Sagittaria isoetiformis J.G. Sm.
TROY000046463 Covington 01 Jun 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27841
TROY
Sagittaria isoetiformis J. G. Smith
UNA00024879 Houston 12 Jul 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6686
UNA
Sagittaria isoetiformis J.G. Sm.
AUA000026265 Escambia 18 Oct 1985 Diamond, Alvin R.
AUA
Sagittaria Isoetiformis J. G. Sm.
TROY000047025 Covington 28 Jun 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28386
TROY
Sagittaria isoetiformis J. G. Smith
UNA00024877 Houston 11 Jul 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6663
UNA
Sagittaria isoetiformis J.G. Sm.
UWAL0017647 Covington 26 Sep 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25569
UWAL
Sagittaria isoetiformis J. G. Smith
UWAL0002877 Covington 10 Oct 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21627
UWAL
Sagittaria isoetiformis J.G. Smith
AUA000026264 Covington 17 Jun 1993 Oberholster, Suzanne
404
AUA
Sagittaria Isoetiformis J. G. Sm.
UNA00023946 Covington 03 Oct 1981 Forster, Wendy R.
166
UNA
Sagittaria isoetiformis J.G. Sm.
UNA00024807 Houston 12 Jul 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6688
UNA
Sagittaria isoetiformis J.G. Sm.
UNA00024814 _ Jun _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Sagittaria isoetiformis J.G. Sm.
TROY000042365 Covington 26 Sep 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25569
TROY
Sagittaria isoetiformis J. G. Smith
TROY000042838 Covington 25 Jun 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26529
TROY
Sagittaria isoetiformis J. G. Smith
ALNHS00006640 Houston 01 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4745
ALNHS
Sagittaria isoetiformis J.G. Sm.
TROY000046169 Covington 10 Oct 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21627
TROY
Sagittaria isoetiformis J. G. Smith
AUA000026263 Covington 13 Jul 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8485
AUA
Sagittaria Isoetiformis J. G. Sm.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: