Sagittaria filiformis

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Sagittaria filiformis J. G. Smith
Common Name:Threadleaf Arrowhead; Awl Leaf Arrowhead; Narrowleaf Arrowhead
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyALISMATACEAE - Water-Plantain family
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria filiformis J. G. Smith - Threadleaf Arrowhead; Awl Leaf Arrowhead; Narrowleaf Arrowhead

Citation

Citation SAGITTARIA FILIFORMIS J. G. Smith, N. Amer. Sagittaria 20. 1894.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Dog River, 14 Aug 1893, Mohr s.n. (holotype: MO; isotype: ALU).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sagittaria natans Sagittaria natans Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 190. 1803, non Pallas 1776.Sagittaria natans Michaux 1803, non Pallas 1776. 
Sagittaria subulata var. natans Sagittaria subulata (Linnaeus) Buchenau, var. natans J. G. Smith, N. Amer. Sagittaria 18. 1894.Sagittaria natans Michaux 1803, non Pallas 1776. 
Sagittaria stagnorum Sagittaria stagnorum Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 24. 1933.Sagittaria natans Michaux 1803, non Pallas 1776. 
Sagittaria subulata var. gracillima Sagittaria subulata (Linnaeus) Buchenau, var. gracillima (S. Watson) J. G. Smith, in Morong & J. G. Smith, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 26. 1894.Sagittaria natans Michaux, var. gracillima S. Watson 1890. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Clarke, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0003460 Baldwin 06 Jun 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12465
UWAL
Sagittaria filiformis J.G. Smith
UNA00065101 Baldwin 24 Jun 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12134
UNA
Sagittaria filiformis J.G. Sm.
UNA00061368 Mobile 4 Aug 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Sagittaria filiformis J.G. Sm.
UWAL0045743 Baldwin 09 Jun 1980 Dowling
958
UWAL
Sagittaria filiformis J.G. Smith
AMAL00011750 Baldwin 24 Jun 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12134
AMAL
Sagittaria filiformis J. G. Sm.
UNA00024662 Clarke _ _ 1854 Denny, Dr. T.
s.n.
UNA
Sagittaria filiformis J.G. Sm.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: