Sagittaria engelmanniana

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Sagittaria engelmanniana J. G. Smith
Common Name:Engelmann's Arrowhead; Acid Water Arrowhead
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Engelmann's Arrowhead is a native herbaceous perennial in the Water-Plantain family (Alismataceae). It can be found in a few locations in the southern half of the state. Engelmann's Arrowhead occurs in acidic waters of gum or cypress ponds, in beaver ponds, and on the banks of slow moving streams. It is a perennial from a corm. Slender stolons form new plants. Leaves are emersed with a triangular petiole and a sagittate blade with basal lobes ± equal to the rest of the blade in length. Flowers are produced in racemes with 2-4 whorls of flowers. Each whorl of flowers is subtended by 3 distinct or nearly distinct bracts. Individual flowers are on spreading pedicels. Each flower is subtended by 3 spreading sepals. Flowers are unisexual and have 3 white petals and either numerous stamens or pistils. Lower flowers on the inflorescence are pistillate and the upper are staminate. The fruit is an achene with 1-3 wings and a lateral, obliquely ascending beak.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5? (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyALISMATACEAE - Water-Plantain family
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria engelmanniana J. G. Smith - Engelmann's Arrowhead; Acid Water Arrowhead

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Crenshaw, Greene

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000045510 Covington 13 Sep 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26820
TROY
Sagittaria engelmanniana J. G. Smith
USAM000000872 Greene 19 Oct 1979 Michel G. Lelong
10981
USAM
Sagittaria engelmanniana J. G. Smith
UWAL0039599 Covington 13 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26820
UWAL
Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G. Smith
AUA000026253 Crenshaw 31 JUL 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9756
AUA
SAGITTARIA ENGELMANNIANA J. G. SM.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: