Helanthium tenellum

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Helanthium tenellum (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult. f.) Britton
Common Name:Mud Babies; Dwarf Burhead
Habitat:Marshes and pond margins especially in calcareous regions.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Mud Babies is an herbaceous annual in the Water-Plantain family (Alismataceae). It can be found in the southern third of Alabama. Mud Babies grow both submerged and emerged along the margins of sinkhole ponds and depression ponds. It is an annual growing 2-4 inches in height with a fibrous root system. Leaves form a basal rosette. The leaves are petiolate, linear to lanceolate or ovate in outline, glabrous, with entire margins. The leaves of submerged plants may lack an expanded blade portion. Flowers are produced in umbels. The peduncles are round. Each umbel has 4-6 flowers. Each flower has 3 white petals, 9 stamens, and 15-20 pistils. The fruit is a flattened beaked achene. Mud Babies is listed as a S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G3 species (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyALISMATACEAE - Water-Plantain family
Genus Helanthium
Species Helanthium tenellum (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult. f.) Britton - Mud Babies; Dwarf Burhead

Citation

Citation Helanthium tenellum (Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f.) Britton, Man. Fl. N. States (ed. 2) 54. 1905.
Basionym: Alisma tenellum Mart. ex Schult. & Schult. f. 1830.
Type: BRAZIL: Minae Gerais: Buritihaes, Contendas, s.d., Martius s.n. (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by Rataj, Revis. Echinodorus ___. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alisma tenellum Alisma tenellum Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7(2): 1600. 1830. BRAZIL: Minae Gerais: Buritihaes, Contendas, s.d., Martius s.n. (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by Rataj, Revis. Echinodorus ___. 1975.
Echinodorus parvulus Echinodorus parvulus Engelm. Manual (ed. 2) 438. 1856. Missouri: pond in hills W of St. Louis, Englenman s.n. (MO; IT:K)
Echinodorus tenellus chinodorus tenellus (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.)Buchenau, Index Crit. Butom. Alism. Jancag. 21. 1868. Alisma tenellum Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f. 1830.BRAZIL: Minae Gerais: Buritihaes, Contendas, s.d., Martius s.n. (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by Rataj, Revis. Echinodorus ___. 1975.
Helianthium parvulum Helianthium parvulum (Engelmann) Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17(1): 45. 1909.Echinodorus parvulus Engelmann 1856. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Covington, Dallas, Escambia, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1973 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000049209 Escambia 14 Aug 2008 Schotz, Alfred
2089
TROY
Helanthium tenellum (Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f.) J. G. Smith
UWAL0017671 Covington 10 Oct 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25604
UWAL
Helanthium tenellum (Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f.) J. G. Smith
UWAL0047128 Barbour 13 Sep 2014 Schotz, Alfred
2194
UWAL
Helanthium tenellum (Mart. Ex Schult. & Schult. f.) J.G. Smith
UNA00070143 Escambia 14 Aug 2008 Schotz, Alfred
2090
UNA
Echinodorus tenellus (Mart.) Buch.
UWAL0015519 Covington 13 Oct 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8665
UWAL
Helanthium tenellum Britt.
UWAL0037796 Covington 13 Jul 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8484
UWAL
Helanthium tenellum (Mart. Ex Schult. & Schult. F.) Britton
UNA00021623 Houston 10 Oct 1973 Kral, Robert
52349
UNA
Echinodorus tenellus (Mart.) Buch.
UNA00050909 Houston 04 Jun 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11345
UNA
Echinodorus parvulus Engelm.
AUA000041180 Barbour 13 Sep 2014 Schotz, Alfred
2194
AUA
Echinodorus Tenellus (Mart.) Buch.
TROY000009861 Houston 12 May 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11187
TROY
Echinodorus parvulus Engelmann
UNA00050295 Houston 12 May 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11187
UNA
Echinodorus parvulus Engelm.
UNA00024474 Covington 29 Sep 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7578
UNA
Echinodorus tenellus (Mart.) Buch.
UNA00050902 Covington 30 Jun 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11563
UNA
Echinodorus parvulus Engelm.
TROY000046154 Covington 08 Oct 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25604
TROY
Helanthium tenellum (Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f.) J. G. Smith
UWAL0047112 Dallas 18 Jun 2009 Schotz, Alfred
2130
UWAL
Echinodorus tenellus (Mart.) Buch.
UNA00070121 Dallas 18 Jun 2009 Schotz, Alfred
2130
UNA
Echinodorus tenellus (Mart.) Buch.
AUA000026245 Covington 13 Jul 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8484
AUA
Echinodorus Tenellus (Mart.) Buch.
AUA000026246 Escambia 14 Aug 2008 Schotz, Alfred
2090
AUA
Echinodorus Tenellus (Mart.) Buch.
UNA00056046 Barbour 7 Jul 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11611
UNA
Echinodorus tenellus (Mart.) Buch.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: