Yucca aloifolia

Family:AGAVACEAE
Species:Yucca aloifolia Linnaeus
Common Name:Spanish Bayonet; Spanish Dagger; Aloe Yucca
Habitat:Sand dunes and shoreline of brackish marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:YUAL
Plant Notes:Spanish Bayonet is a native perennial shrub in the Century-Plant family (Agavaceae). It is native along the coast, and is widely planted and persisting inland. It occurs on dunes, on shell mounds, around old home sites, along fence rows, and in trash piles. Plants are erect and rarely branched. Offsets are often produced from the roots, forming thickets. The trunks are 4-12 feet in height and consist of densely packed fibers. Plants frequently become top heavy and fall over. The lower portions of the trunk may be “skirted” and concealed by persistent dead leaves. Leaves are sessile with over lapping bases, thick and leathery in texture, evergreen, linear to lanceolate in outline, tapering to a stiff spine-like tip. The margins of the leave have small teeth. Flowers are produced in a large terminal panicle. Individual flowers are pendant, and consist of 6 white tepals. The tepals are often marked with green or purple on their exterior surface. The fruit is an indehiscent, leathery berry with many flat, papery, black seed. Fruit are rarely produced in our area. Spanish Bayonet is available from nurseries and can also be grown from offsets or sections of the trunk can be rooted. It prefers a well-draining soil in full sun. It is drought tolerant and free of most pests and diseases. It should be planted well away from paths and high traffic areas as the leaves can cause injury. Spanish Bayonet is sometimes planted to block foot traffic through certain areas and as a security fence.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU- (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAGAVACEAE - Century-Plant family
Genus Yucca
Species Yucca aloifolia Linnaeus - Spanish Bayonet; Spanish Dagger; Aloe Yucca

Citation

Citation YUCCA ALOIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 319. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (Lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 323(416). 1732). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 140. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Yucca aloifolia var. yucatana Yucca aloifolia Linnaeus, var. yucatana (Engelmann) Trelease, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 13: 93. 1902.Yucca yucatana Engelmann 1873. 
Yucca serrulata Yucca serrulata Haworth, Syn. Pl. Succ. 70. 1812.  
Yucca yucatana Yucca yucatana Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 3: 37. 1873.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Dale, Lee, Mobile, Monroe, Morgan, Randolph, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU109606 Morgan 19 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17640
JSU
Yucca aloifolia Linnaeus
TROY000031988 Conecuh 15 Jun 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22251
TROY
Yucca aloifolia Linnaeus
62185AUA_ACC Russell 1 JUL 2002 GIL, GLENDA
(2001-283)
AUA
YUCCA ALOIFOLIA L.
JSU109605 Calhoun 16 Oct 1986 Erik Alford
s.n.
JSU
Yucca aloifolia Linnaeus
TROY000009847 Crenshaw 04 Jul 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
11766
TROY
Yucca aloifolia Linnaeus
62186AUA_ACC Russell 1 JUL 2002 GIL, GLENDA
(2001-283)
AUA
YUCCA ALOIFOLIA L.
UNA00007906 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Yucca aloifolia L.
JSU109604 Randolph 08 Apr 1983 A. P. Dasinger
38
JSU
Yucca aloifolia Linnaeus
22035AUA_ACC Lee 28 MAY 1970 MURCHISON, GROVER B.
212
AUA
YUCCA ALOIFOLIA L.
UWAL0008224 Conecuh 15 Jun 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22251
UWAL
Yucca aloifolia Linnaeus
JSU143207 Calhoun 18 May 1971 Fay Edmondson
s.n.
JSU
Yucca aloifolia Linnaeus
TROY000009848 Dale 17 Jul 2000 Tiffany Pennington
910
TROY
Yucca aloifolia Linnaeus
AMAL00000002 Monroe 26 Mar 1995 D. D. Spaulding
8658
AMAL
Yucca aloifolia L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: