Tribulus terrestris

Family:ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Tribulus terrestris Linnaeus
Common Name:Puncture Vine; Devil's Thorn; Puncture Weed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:TRTE
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyZYGOPHYLLACEAE - Creosote-Bush family
Genus Tribulus
Species Tribulus terrestris Linnaeus - Puncture Vine; Devil's Thorn; Puncture Weed

Citation

Citation TRIBULUS TERRESTRIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 387. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 160(Tribulus 1) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by B. L. Burtt, Kew Bull. 9: 398. 1954.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tribulus acanthococcus Tribulus acanthococcus F. Mueller, Trans. Philos. Soc. Victoria 1: 9. 1855.  
Tribulus albus Tribulus albus Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 8: 45. 1808. SENEGAL
Tribulus bicornutus Tribulus bicornutus Fischer & C. A. Meyer, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 11: 391. 1838.  
Tribulus bimucronatus Tribulus bimucronatus Viviani, Pl. Aegypt. Dec. 9. 1830.  
Tribulus excrucians Tribulus excrucians Wawra & Peyritsch, Sitzungsber. Kaiserl. Akad. Wiss., Math.-Naturwiss. Cl. 38: 557. 1860.  
Tribulus gussonii Tribulus gussonii Todaro & Pirani ex Parlatore, Fl. Ital. 5: 334. 1873.  
Tribulus hispidus Tribulus hispidus E. Meyer ex C. Presl, Abh. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 3: 459. 1845.  
Tribulus humifusus Tribulus humifusus Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 215. 1827.  
Tribulus inermis Tribulus inermis Kralik, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 11: 25. 1849.  
Tribulus kotschyanus Tribulus kotschyanus Boissier, Diagn. Pl. Orient., ser. 2. 3(1): 111. 1854.  
Tribulus lanuginosus Tribulus lanuginosus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 387. 1753. SRI LANKA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 547.2). Lectotypified by El-Hadidi, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Zygophyllac. 8. 1985.
Tribulus micans Tribulus micans Welwitsch, Apont. 566. 1859.  
Tribulus microcephalus Tribulus microcephalus Bertoloni f., Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna 3: 255. 1851.  
Tribulus mollis Tribulus mollis Ehrenberg ex Schweinfurth, Beitr. Fl. Aethiop. 29. 1867.  
Tribulus murex Tribulus murex C. Presl, Abh. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 3: 459. 1845.  
Tribulus muricatus Tribulus muricatus Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 2: 496. 1812, nom. illegit.Tribulus terrestris Linnaeus 1753. 
Tribulus parvispinus Tribulus parvispinus C. Presl, Abh. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 3: 459. 1845.  
Tribulus pentandrus Tribulus pentandrus Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 88. 1775.  
Tribulus revoilii Tribulus revoilii Franchet, Sert. Somal. 22. 1882.  
Tribulus robustus Tribulus robustus Boissier & Noe, in Boissier, Diagn. Pl. Orient., ser. 2. 3(1): 112. 1854.  
Tribulus sinaicus Tribulus sinaicus Boissier, Diagn. Pl. Orient., ser. 1. 2(8): 120. 1849.  
Tribulus spurius Tribulus spurius Kralik, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 11: 28. 1849.  
Tribulus uniflorus Tribulus uniflorus Nevski ex Bulavkina, Sorn. Rast. SSSR 3: 252. 1934.  
Tribulus zeyheri Tribulus zeyheri Sonder, in Harvey & Sonder, Fl. Cap. 1: 353. 1860. SOUTH AFRICA:

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0004533 Baldwin 6 Aug 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12727
UWAL
Tribulus terrestris L.
TROY000026065 Baldwin 06 Aug 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12727
TROY
Tribulus terrestris Linnaeus
UWFP018575 Montgomery 05 Oct 2006 James R. Burkhalter
21159
UWFP
Tribulus terrestris Linnaeus
14213 Montgomery 14 AUG 1969 DAVIS, DONALD E.
AUA
TRIBULUS TERRESTRIS L.
UWAL0010817 Montgomery 22 Jan 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22792
UWAL
Tribulus terrestris Linnaeus
TROY000034621 Montgomery 22 Jan 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22792
TROY
Tribulus terrestris Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: