Kallstroemia maxima

Family:ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Kallstroemia maxima (Linnaeus) Hooker & Arnott
Common Name:Big Caltrop; Greater Caltrop
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:KAMA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyZYGOPHYLLACEAE - Creosote-Bush family
Genus Kallstroemia
Species Kallstroemia maxima (Linnaeus) Hooker & Arnott - Big Caltrop; Greater Caltrop

Citation

Citation KALLSTROEMIA MAXIMA (Linnaeus) Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beechey Voy. 282. 1838.
Basionym: Tribulus maximus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Cult. in Netherlands, Herb. Clifford 160(Tribulus 2) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by D. M. Porter, Contr. Gray Herb. 198: 98. 1969.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kallstroemia canescens Kallstroemia canescens Rydberg ex Vail & Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 113. 1910. MEXICO: Sinaloa: Rosario, 7 Jul 1897, Rose 1547 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, NY).
Kallstroemia tribulus Kallstroemia tribulus Meisner, Pl. Vasc. Gen. 43. 1837, nom. illegit.Tribulus maximus Linnaeus 1753. 
Tribulus decolor Tribulus decolor Macfadyen, Fl. Jamaica 186. 1837, nom. illegit.Tribulus maximus Linnaeus 1753. 
Tribulus dimidiatus Tribulus dimidiatus Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 176. 1840, nom. illegit.Tribulus trijugatus Nuttall 1818. 
Tribulus maximus Tribulus maximus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 386. 1753. Cult. in Netherlands, Herb. Clifford 160(Tribulus 2) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Porter, Contr. Gray Herb. 198: 98. 1969.
Tribulus trijugatus Tribulus trijugatus Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 277. 1818. GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Near Savannah, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (holotype: BM?; isotype: PH).
Tribulus tuberculatus Tribulus tuberculatus Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 109. 1894. CUBA: Near Havana, s.d., Sesse s.n. (holotype: MA?).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00022932 Mobile _ Jul 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Kallstroemia maxima (L.) Hook. & Arn.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: