Sium suave

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Sium suave Walter
Common Name:Water Parsnip
Habitat:Fresh or brackish marshes, swamps, and creek margins.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SISU2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Sium
Species Sium suave Walter - Water Parsnip

Citation

Citation SIUM SUAVE Walter, Fl. Carol. 115. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 42-F (neotype: BM). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 429. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apium cicutifolium Apium cicutifolium (Schrank) Bentham & Hooker f. ex Forbes & Hemsley, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 23: 328. 1887.Sium cicutifolium Schrank 1789. 
Critamus dauricus Critamus dauricus Hoffmann, Gen. Umbell. Pl., ed. 2. 184. 1816, nom. illegit.Sium cicutifolium Schrank 1789 
Drepanophyllum heterophyllum Drepanophyllum heterophyllum (Greene) Koso-Poljansky, Trudy Tiflissk. Bot. Sada 16: 188. 1914.Sium heterophyllum Greene 1890. 
Drepanophyllum lineare Drepanophyllum lineare (Michaux) Koso-Poljansky, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou, ser. 2. 28: 181. 1915.Sium lineare Michaux 1803. 
Falcaria dahurica Falcaria dahurica de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 110. 1830, nom. illegit.Sium cicutifolium Schrank 1789. 
Sium cicutifolium var. latifolium Sium cicutifolium Schrank, var. latifolium Komarof, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 25: 150. 1905.  
Sium cicutifolium var. lineare Sium cicutifolium Schrank, var. lineare (Michaux) H. Wolff, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 90): 57. 1927.Sium lineare Michaux 1803. 
Sium cicutifolium var. angustifolium Sium cicutifolium Schrank, var. angustifolium Komarov, Trudy Imp. S.- Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 25: 150. 1905.  
Sium cicutifolium var. heterophyllum Sium cicutifolium Schrank, var. heterophyllum (Greene) Jepson, Fl. W. Calif. 353. 1901.Sium heterophyllum Greene 1890. 
Sium diversifolium Sium diversifolium H. Wolff, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 17: 172. 1921. KOREA
Sium floridanum Sium floridanum Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 976, 1506. 1933. FLORIDA: Along the Chipola River, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Sium formosanum Sium formosanum Hayata, Icon. Pl. Formos. 10: 16, f. 9. 1921. TAIWAN: Atami, Aug 1905, Nakahara s.n. (holotype: ?).
Sium heterophyllum Sium heterophyllum Greene, Pittonia 2: 102. 1890. CALIFORNIA: Solano Co.: Marshes near Suisun City,
Sium lineare Sium lineare Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 167. 1803. CANADA
Sium lineare var. intermedium Sium lineare Michaux, var. intermedium Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 611. 1840. FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Sium nipponicum Sium nipponicum Maximowicz, Bull. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Petersbourg 18: 286. 1873. JAPAN: Honshu: Yokohama,
Sium ovatum Sium ovatum Yatabe, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 5: 73, pl. 22. 1891. JAPAN: Honshu:
Sium rugosum Sium rugosum Rafinesque, Atl. J. 151. 1832.  
Sium suave var. floridanum Sium suave Walter, var. floridanum (Small) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 63: 411. 1987.Sium floridanum Small 1933. 
Sium suave var. nipponicum Sium suave Walter, var. nipponicum (Maximowicz) H. Hara, J. Fac. Sci. Univ. Tokyo, Sect. 3, Bot. 62: 95. 1952.Sium nipponicum Maximowicz 1873. 
Sium suave var. ovatum Sium suave Walter, var. ovatum (Yatabe) H. Hara, J. Fac. Univ. Tokyo, Sect. 3, Bot. 62: 95. 1952.Sium ovatum Yatabe 1891. 
Sium turfosum Sium turfosum H. Wolff, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 17: 172. 1921. KOREA
Sium cicutifolium Sium cicutifolium Schrank, Baier. Fl. 1: 558. 1789. RUSSIA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Colbert, Houston, Lawrence, Limestone, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UNAF, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00037990 18 Jul 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sium cicutifolium Schrank
USAM000001287 Mobile 08 Aug 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11267
USAM
Sium suave Walter
UWAL0011674 Mobile 25 Jun 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7958
UWAL
Sium suave Walter
TROY000040783 Mobile 25 Jun 2013 Brian R. Keener
7958
TROY
Sium suave Walter
USAM000001284 Mobile 19 Jun 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12092
USAM
Sium suave Walter
JSU118418 Limestone 28 Jun 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18082
JSU
Sium suave Walter
UWAL0017941 Houston 20 Jun 1978 Kral, R.
62094
UWAL
Sium floridanum Small
USAM000001280 Mobile 17 Jul 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12160
USAM
Sium suave Walter
JSU118419 Limestone 28 Jun 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18082
JSU
Sium suave Walter
UWAL0017942 Houston 20 Jun 1978 Kral, R.
62094
UWAL
Sium floridanum Small
USAM000001282 Mobile 17 Jul 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12160
USAM
Sium suave Walter
UNA00037995 4 Jul 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sium cicutifolium Schrank
USAM000001286 Baldwin 09 Jul 1979 Hugh M. Dowling
224
USAM
Sium suave Walter
USAM000001283 Mobile 19 Jun 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12092
USAM
Sium suave Walter
UNA00038000 Lawrence 8 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
815
UNA
Sium suave Walt. var. floridanum (Small) C.F. Reed
USAM000001281 Mobile 17 Jul 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12160
USAM
Sium suave Walter
UNAF0000448 Colbert 15 Jun 1992 Walden, Amy
s.n.
UNAF
Sium suave Walter
USAM000001285 Mobile 17 Jul 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12160
USAM
Sium suave Walter
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: