Vitis riparia

Family:VITACEAE
Species:Vitis riparia Michaux
Common Name:Riverbank Grape; River Grape
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VIRI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVITACEAE - Grape family
Genus Vitis
Species Vitis riparia Michaux - Riverbank Grape; River Grape

Citation

Citation Vitis riparia Michaux, Flora Boreali-Americana 2: 231. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vitis riparia var. praecox    
Vitis riparia var. syrticola    
Vitis vulpina ssp. riparia    
Vitis vulpina var. praecox    
Vitis vulpina var. syrticola    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lawrence, Limestone, Marshall, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU138513 Limestone 26 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17754
JSU
Vitis riparia Michaux
UWAL0016452 Montgomery 29 Jun 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25260
UWAL
Vitis riparia Michaux
JSU138514 Marshall 30 May 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
4064
JSU
Vitis riparia Michaux
TROY000039314 Montgomery 29 Jun 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25260
TROY
Vitis riparia Michaux
JSU138512 Lawrence 25 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17724
JSU
Vitis riparia Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: