Vitis labrusca

Family:VITACEAE
Species:Vitis labrusca Linnaeus
Common Name:Fox Grape
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VILA8
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVITACEAE - Grape family
Genus Vitis
Species Vitis labrusca Linnaeus - Fox Grape

Citation

Citation Vitis labrusca Linnaeus, Species Plantarum 1:202. 1753
Basionym: **
Type: America septentrionali:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vitis labrusca var. subedentata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Lee, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU138508 Calhoun 13 Jun 1985 Evans, Janet
002
JSU
Vitis labrusca Linnaeus
AUA_ACC005139 Lee 21 JUN 1964 JONES, G. S.
AUA
VITIS LABRUSCA L.
AUA_ACC046827 Russell MAY 1981 MAYNARD, J. A.
092
AUA
VITIS LABRUSCA L.
UNA00027861 Lee 21 Jun 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
7853
UNA
Vitis labrusca L.
TROY000024585 Blount 23 May 1998 Keener, Brian R.
817
TROY
Vitis labrusca Linnaeus
UNA00027865 Russell 21 Jun 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
7854
UNA
Vitis labrusca L.
AUA_ACC073498 Russell 26 JUL 2005 GOERTZEN, LESLIE R.
V207
AUA
VITIS LABRUSCA L.
AUA_ACC005138 Lee 21 JUN 1964 JONES, G. S.
AUA
VITIS LABRUSCA L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: