Vitis simpsonii

Family:VITACEAE
Species:Vitis simpsonii Munson
Common Name:Florida Grape
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VICIF
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVITACEAE - Grape family
Genus Vitis
Species Vitis simpsonii Munson - Florida Grape

Citation

Citation Vitis simpsonii Munson, Proc. Annual Meetings Soc. Promot. Agric. Sci. 8: 59. 1887.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Collected by J.H. Simpson in Florida, cult. in Texas, 1890, Munson s.n. (lectotype: MO; isolectotype: MO). Lectotypified by M. O. Moore, Sida 14: 351. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vitis austrina Vitis austrina Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 755, 1334. 1903, nom. illegit.Vitis simpsonii Munson 1887. 
Vitis sola Vitis sola L. H. Bailey, Gentes Herb. 3: 203, f. 116. 1934. FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Swamp near Jacksonville, 20 Sep 1894, Curtiss 4791 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by M. O. Moore, Sida 14: 351. 1991.
Vitis cinera var. floridana Vitis cinera (Engelmann) Engelmann ex Millardet, var. floridana Munson, U.S.D.A. Div. Pomol. Bull. 3: 12. 1890. FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Collected by J.H. Simpson in Florida, cult. in Texas, 1890, Munson s.n. (lectotype: MO; isolectotype: MO). Lectotypified by M. O. Moore, Sida 14: 351. 1991.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia, Lee, Lowndes, Marengo, Mobile, Perry

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000015578 Baldwin 30 Jul 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9318
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
UWAL0049171 Escambia 10 Apr 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5469
UWAL
Vitis cinerea (Engelm.) Engelm. ex Millardet var. floridana Munson
USAM000015572 Baldwin 25 May 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7769
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
USAM000015576 Mobile 08 Nov 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11856
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
USAM000015573 Baldwin 25 May 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7769
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
USAM000015577 Mobile 31 Mar 1979 LeLong, Michel G.
10721
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
UWAL0030234 Lowndes 14 May 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26359
UWAL
Vitis cinerea (Engelmann in A.Gray) Engelmann ex Maillardet var. floridana Munson
TROY000048226 Marengo 16 May 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28930
TROY
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
USAM000015419 Baldwin 17 Jul 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
s.n.
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
ALNHS00002750 Mobile 10 Jul 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1396
ALNHS
Vitis cinerea (Engelm.) Engelm. var. floridana Munson
AUA_ACC_66150 Lowndes 16 Jun 1986 Moore, Michael O.
732
AUA
Vitis Cinerea (Engelm.) Engelm. Ex Millardet Var. Floridana Munson
AUA000037957 Escambia 10 Apr 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5469
AUA
Vitis Cinerea (Engelm.) Engelm. Ex Millardet Var. Floridana Munson
USAM000015574 Baldwin 25 May 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7769
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
USAM000015571 Baldwin 08 May 1970 Wofford, B. Eugene
10476
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
AUA000030683 Lee 6 May 2010 Hansen, Curtis J.
4653
AUA
Vitis Cinerea (Engelm.) Engelm. Ex Millardet Var. Floridana Munson
USAM000015575 Baldwin 25 May 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7770
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
UNA00027796 Baldwin 31 May _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Vitis cinerea (Engelm.) Millard var. floridana Munson
USAM000015570 Baldwin 17 Jul 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5444
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
UWAL0049865 Marengo 16 May 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28930
UWAL
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
AUA_ACC_66152 Perry 9 Jun 1986 Moore, Michael O.
654
AUA
Vitis Cinerea (Engelm.) Engelm. Ex Millardet Var. Floridana Munson
TROY000042932 Lowndes 14 May 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26359
TROY
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: