Vitex rotundifolia

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Vitex rotundifolia Linnaeus f.
Common Name:Roundleaf Chaste Tree; Beach Vitex
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Vitex
Species Vitex rotundifolia Linnaeus f. - Roundleaf Chaste Tree; Beach Vitex

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00061132 Mobile 24 May 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11875
UNA
Vitex rotundifolia L. f.
TROY000009661 Mobile 24 May 2003 Dan Spaulding
11875
TROY
Vitex rotundifolia Linnaeus f.
UWAL0016543 Baldwin 03 Nov 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1939
UWAL
Vitex rotundifolia Linnaeus f.
UWAL0036303 Mobile 05 Jun 2010 Horne, Howard E.
1432
UWAL
Vitex rotundifolia Linnaeus f.
UWAL0033718 Baldwin 03 Jun 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9667
UWAL
Vitex rotundifolia Linnaeus f.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: